South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.

HENRY E. BROWN, JR., for Committee.

STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED FISCAL IMPACT

REVENUE IMPACT1

This bill is not expected to reduce state general fund income tax revenue in FY1999-00.

Explanation

Currently, reinstated jobs at facilities that have been rebuilt due to "destruction by accidental fire, natural disaster, or act of God" are considered "new jobs" for purposes of claiming a job tax credit. This bill would broaden the definition of a "new job" as described in Section 12-6-3360(M)(3) to include jobs that have been reinstated at a facility that has been rebuilt due to the "involuntary conversion as result of condemnation or exercise of eminent domain by the State or any of its political subdivisions or by the federal government." The revenue projection would not include jobs gained as a result of a facility being reinstated, so the BEA would not need to adjust its estimate as a result of this bill. This bill, therefore, is not expected to reduce state general fund income tax revenue in FY1999-00.

Approved By: