South Carolina General Assembly
[…] April 22, 1999

H. 3649

Introduced by Rep. Tripp

S. Printed 4/22/99--H.

Read the first time March 2, 1999.

THE COMMITTEE ON WAYS AND MEANS

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3649), to amend Section 12-6-3360, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the definition of "new job" for purposes of claiming the job tax credit, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same, and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a new section to be appropriately numbered to read:

/SECTION ____. Section 12-20-105 of the 1976 code, as last amended by Act 151 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-20-105. (A) Any company subject to a license tax under Section 12-20-100 may claim a credit against its license tax liability for amounts paid in cash to provide infrastructure for an eligible project.

(B)(1) In order to be considered an eligible project for purposes of this section, the project must qualify for income tax credits under Chapter 6 of Title 12, withholding tax credit under Chapter 10 of Title 12, income tax credits under Chapter 14 of Title 12, or fees in lieu of property taxes under Chapter 12 of Title 4.

(2) If a project consists of an office, business, commercial, or industrial park which is constructed by a county or political subdivision of this State, the project does not have to meet the qualifications of item (1) in order to be considered an eligible project.

(C) For the purpose of this section 'infrastructure' means improvements for water, sewer, gas, steam, electric energy, and communication services made to a building or land which are considered necessary, suitable, or useful to an eligible project. These improvements include, but are not limited to:

(1) improvements to both public or private water and sewer systems;

(2) improvements to both public or private electric, natural gas, and telecommunication systems including, but not limited to, ones owned or leased by an electric cooperative, electric utility, or electric supplier, as defined in Chapter 27, Title 58;

(3) fixed transportation facilities including highway, road, rail, water, and air;

(4) for a qualifying project under subsection (B)(2), infrastructure improvements include industrial shell buildings and the purchase of land for an office, business, commercial, or industrial park which is constructed by a county or political subdivision of this State.

(D) A company is not allowed the credit provided by this section for actual expenses it incurs in the construction and operation of any building or infrastructure it owns, leases, manages, or operates.