South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any lobbying activity not reflected on the October tenth report and not reported on a statement of termination pursuant to Section 2-17-25(C) must be reported no later than January tenth of the succeeding year. Each report must be in a form prescribed by the State Ethics Commission and be limited to and contain:"   /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/   SECTION   ___.   Section 2-17-90(A) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(7)   as to cabinet officers, a function to which all cabinet officers are invited."   /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/   SECTION   ___.   Section 2-17-90(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:


Printed Page 1218 . . . . . Thursday, March 9, 2000

"(B)   No lobbyist's principal or person acting on behalf of a lobbyist's principal may provide to a public official or a public employee pursuant to subsections (A)(1), (A)(2), (A)(3), (A)(4), or (A)(5), or (A)(7) the value of lodging, transportation, entertainment, food, meals, or beverages exceeding twenty-five dollars in a day and two hundred dollars in a calendar year per public official or public employee."   /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/   SECTION   ___.   Section 8-13-320(10)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: