South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 1218 . . . . . Thursday, March 9, 2000

"(B)   No lobbyist's principal or person acting on behalf of a lobbyist's principal may provide to a public official or a public employee pursuant to subsections (A)(1), (A)(2), (A)(3), (A)(4), or (A)(5), or (A)(7) the value of lodging, transportation, entertainment, food, meals, or beverages exceeding twenty-five dollars in a day and two hundred dollars in a calendar year per public official or public employee."   /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/   SECTION   ___.   Section 8-13-320(10)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)   If the commission or its executive director determines that the complaint does not allege facts sufficient to constitute a violation, the commission shall dismiss the complaint and notify the complainant and respondent, and the entire matter must be stricken from public record unless the respondent, by written authorization, waives the confidentiality of the existence of the complaint and authorizes the release of information about the disposition of the complaint. Notice of waiver must be forwarded to the State Ethics Commission."   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator LEATHERMAN explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted