South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Priority in funding shall be given to districts whose plans include working collaboratively with higher education;

(2)   establish criteria for competitive grants for middle grades teacher 'networks' to provide for the development of collegial study groups to enable teams of interested teachers to investigate and implement effective teaching strategies. These strategies shall include such areas as the teaching and learning of the standards in the four core academic areas. Priority in funding shall be given to networks that include higher education faculty."

SECTION   8.   Section 59-5-135(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Part II, Section 46, Act 100 of 1999, is amended to read:

"(B)   There is created within the State Department of Education the Governor's Institute of Reading. The purpose of the institute is to create a collaborative effort to mobilize education, business, and community resources to ensure that all children learn to read independently and well by the end of the third grade. The purpose of the institute also is to mobilize efforts to improve the reading abilities of students in the middle grades and accelerate the learning of students reading below grade level. The Governor's Institute of Reading is based upon a collaborative effort of education professionals and


Printed Page 1227 . . . . . Thursday, March 9, 2000

reading experts and designed to promote reading in every school district. To accomplish this mission, the institute shall:

(1)   review the best practices in the teaching of reading;

(2)   provide teachers with professional development and support for implementing best practices in the teaching of reading; and

(3)   award competitive grants to school districts for designing and providing a comprehensive approach to reading instruction based on best practices for the primary grades; and

(4)   award competitive grants to school districts for designing and implementing a comprehensive approach to improving reading in the middle grades based on best practice and for designing and implementing targeted assistance shown by research to help middle grade students to read at grade level.

The State Board of Education shall develop guidelines for administering and allocating funds for the Governor's Institute of Reading. Grants must be awarded, beginning with fiscal year 1999-2000, to districts for implementing programs designed to achieve exemplary reading. The department may carry forward any unexpended appropriations to be used for this same purpose from fiscal year to fiscal year."