South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the previously proposed amendment.

Senator ELLIOTT proposed the following amendment (1042R001.DE), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/     SECTION   _____.   Section 1-11-720(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 100 of 1999, is further amended by adding a new item at the end:

"(19)   soil and water conservation districts established pursuant to Title 48, Chapter 9."   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator ELLIOTT explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senators BRANTON, McCONNELL and ELLIOTT proposed the following amendment (1042R002.WSB), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/     SECTION   _____.   Section 1-11-720(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(7)   special purpose districts created by act of the General Assembly that provide gas, water, fire, sewer, recreation, or hospital service, or any combination of these services;"   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

The amendment was adopted.


Printed Page 1855 . . . . . Wednesday, March 29, 2000

Senator LAND proposed the following amendment (BBM\ 9447HTC00), which was adopted: