South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   ___.   Section 62-4-205 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:


Printed Page 2450 . . . . . Tuesday, April 25, 2000

"Section 62-4-205.     A domiciliary foreign personal representative who has complied with Section 62-4-204 may exercise, as to assets (including real and personal property) in this State, all powers of a local personal representative, and may maintain actions and proceedings in this State subject to any conditions imposed upon nonresident parties generally."

SECTION   ___.     Section 62-4-207 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-4-207.     In respect to a nonresident decedent, the provisions of Article 3 [Sections 62-3-101 et seq.] govern (1) proceedings, if any, in a court of this State for probate of the will, appointment, removal, supervision, and discharge of the local personal representative, and any other order concerning the estate; and (2) the status, powers, duties, and liabilities of any local personal representative and the rights of claimants, purchasers, distributees, and others in regard to a local administration. The initiation of a proceeding under Article 3 (Sections 62-3-101 et seq.), which for purposes of this section relates to the real property of the nonresident decedent located in this State, is the only mechanism that affects the rights of claimants, purchasers, or distributees in this State."

SECTION   ___.     Section 62-7-704(c) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(27)   to make non-pro rata distributions of real and personal property."     /

Renumber sections to conform.