South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 2426 . . . . . Tuesday, April 25, 2000

Amend the bill further, by striking SECTION 6 and inserting the following:

/   SECTION   ___.   Except as otherwise provided, this act takes effect July 1, 2000.   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator HUTTO proposed the following amendment (4650R001.CBH), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/   SECTION   ___.   Section 59-118-30(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 419, Part II, Section 59A of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(1)   'Qualifying college or university' means a state-supported, post-secondary, four-year educational institution offering undergraduate, master, or doctoral degree programs, and also includes a technical college under the jurisdiction of the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education, and a regional campus of the University of South Carolina."   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the third time and ordered returned to the House of Representatives with amendments.

THIRD READING BILLS