South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The deed of distribution affords the distributee, and his puchasers or encumbrancers, the protection provided in Sections 62-3-908 and 62-3-910.

(D)   The personal representative's execution of an instrument or deed of distribution of personal property constitutes a transfer of the title to the personal property from the personal representative to the distributee, as well as a release of the personal representative's power over the title to the personal property, equivalent to that of an absolute owner, provided by Section 62-3-711(a)."

SECTION   ___.     Section 62-3-908 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:


Printed Page 2446 . . . . . Tuesday, April 25, 2000

"Section 62-3-908.     Proof that a distributee has received an instrument or deed of distribution of assets in kind whether real or personal property, or payment in distribution, from a personal representative is conclusive evidence that the distributee has succeeded to the interest of the estate in the distributed assets, as against all persons interested in the estate, except that the personal representative may recover the assets or their value if the distribution was improper. An improper distribution includes, but is not limited to, those instances where the instrument or deed of distribution is found to be inconsistent with the provisions of the will or statutes governing intestacy."

SECTION   ___.     Section 62-3-910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: