South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 2429 . . . . . Tuesday, April 25, 2000

OF DUTY ON OR AFTER JULY 1, 1996; AND BY ADDING SECTION 59-111-145 TO DEFINE "STATE EMPLOYEE" FOR PURPOSES OF SECTION 59-111-110 AS A PERSON WHO IS REQUIRED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senators RYBERG and ALEXANDER proposed the following amendment (GGS\22615AC00), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/ SECTION   1.   Section 59-111-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-111-110.   No tuition shall may be charged for a period of four school years by any state-supported college or university or any state-supported vocational or technical school for children of:

(1)   firemen, both regularly employed and members of volunteer organized units, organized rescue squad members, members of the Civil Air Patrol, law-enforcement officers, or corrections officers, as defined herein, including reserve and auxiliary units of counties or municipalities who become totally disabled or are killed in the line of duty on or after July 1, 1964.;

(2)   government employees who become totally disabled or are killed in the line of duty while working on state time on or after July 1, 1996, as a result of a criminal act committed against them which constitutes a felony under the laws of this State.

The tuition authorized to be paid by this section applies only to undergraduate courses or curriculum and may be paid for a period not exceeding four years, regardless of the number of state-supported colleges, universities, or state-supported vocational or technical schools the child attends."

SECTION   2.   The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 59-111-145.   For the purposes of this article, a state government employee means a person who is required to participate in the state retirement system."

SECTION   3.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.