South Carolina General Assembly
[…] REGULATIONS CONCERNING CONTINUING EDUCATION REQUIREMENTS SO AS TO CLARIFY THESE REQUIREMENTS.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the second reading of the Bill.

The Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry proposed the following amendment (S. 333-AMENDMENT), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, Section 40-30-180(A)(2) by striking lines 37-38 and inserting:
/proof of a 'Certificate in Massage' issued prior to January 1, 1974, is exempt from continuing education requirements/

Amend the bill further by adding:

/SECTION __. Section 40-30-40(C) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 387 of 1996, is amended to read:

"(C) Members serve a term of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. No member may serve more than two full or partial terms. A vacancy on the advisory panel must be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the remainder of the unexpired term."/

Amend the bill further by adding:
/Section __. Section 40-30-65(C) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 387 of 1996, is amended to read:

"(C) Members serve a term of two years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. No member may serve more than two full or partial terms.