South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.

Amend sections, totals and title to conform.

Senator SETZLER explained the amendment.

Senator SETZLER moved that the amendment be adopted.

The amendment was adopted.


Printed Page 1511 . . . . . Wednesday, April 21, 1999

Amendment No. 55A

Senators HUTTO and HOLLAND proposed the following Amendment No. 55A (JUD3696.002), which was adopted (#27):

Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, SECTION 11, page 539, beginning on line 24, in Section 56-5-2990(B), by striking lines 24 through 29 in their entirety and inserting therein the following:
/ "Safety Action Program certified by the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services prior to reinstatement of the license. An assessment of the extent and nature of the alcohol and drug abuse problem, if any, of the applicant must be prepared and a plan of education or treatment, or both, must be developed for the applicant. Entry into and successful completion of the services, if the services are necessary, recommended in the plan of education or treatment, or both, developed for the applicant is a mandatory requirement of the restoration of driving privileges to the applicant whose license is suspended pursuant to this section. The Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program shall determine if the applicant has successfully completed the services. Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Programs shall begin at least once a month. The person whose license is suspended must enroll in the first Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program available after the date of enrollment. /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, Part II, SECTION 11, page 540, by striking line 31 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:
/ C.   Section 56-5-2951(L), (M), (N), (O), and (P) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 434 of 1998, are further amended to read: