South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A machine owner or distributor, as defined in Chapter 22 of this title, who wilfully places a machine on location, or who wilfully allows or causes a machine to be operated, that does not accurately record the information required under Chapter 22 of this title is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not less than one year nor more than ten years, without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence, and in addition may be fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars."

SECTION 15. Section 12-54-240(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A) Except in accordance with proper judicial order or as otherwise provided by law it is unlawful for a person to divulge or make known in any manner any particulars set forth or disclosed in any report or return required under Chapters 6, 8, 11, 13, 16, 20, 22, or 36 of this title. A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both. If the offender is an officer or an employee of the State, he must be dismissed from office and is disqualified from holding any public office in this State for a period of five years thereafter. If the offender is an officer or employee of a company retained by the State on an independent contract basis under subsection (B)(3) of this section or Section 12-4-350, the contract is immediately terminated and the company is not eligible to contract with the State for this purpose for a period of five years thereafter."

SECTION 16. Article 1, Chapter 1, Title 32 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 32-1-60. The provisions of Sections 32-1-10, 32-1-20, and 32-1-30 do not apply to loses arising from the play of machines licensed pursuant to Section 12-22-320 (A)(3)."