South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 12-21-2712.   Any vending or slot machine, punch board, or other device pertaining to games of chance prohibited by Section 12-21-2710 must be seized by any officer of the law law enforcement officer and at once taken before any magistrate of the county in which the machine, board, or device is seized who shall immediately examine it, and if he is satisfied that it is in violation of Section 12-21-2710 or


Printed Page 3740 . . . . . Wednesday, June 23, 1999

any other law of this State, he shall direct that it be immediately destroyed."

SECTION   3.   A. Section 12-21-2720(A)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 148, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(3)   a machine of the nonpayout type, or in-line pin game, or video game with free play feature operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value except machines of the nonpayout pin table type with levers or `flippers' operated by the player by which the course of the balls may be altered or changed."

B.   Section 12-21-2720(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read: