South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 12-21-2726.   Every person who maintains for use or permits the use of, on a place or premises occupied by him, a machine subject to the license imposed by this article by way of proof of licensing must have a current license displayed conspicuously on the front of the machine. Except for the provisions of Sections 12-21-2774 and 12-21-2776, each machine licensed pursuant to this section must be operated in a stand-alone fashion and may not be linked in any way to another coin-operated machine or device."

SECTION   5.   Section 16-19-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-19-40.   If any person shall play at any tavern, inn, store for the retailing of spirituous liquors or in any house used as a place of gaming, barn, kitchen, stable or other outhouse, street, highway, open wood, race field or open place at (a) any game with cards or dice, (b) any gaming table, commonly called A, B, C, or E, O, or any gaming table known or distinguished by any other letters or by any figures, (c) any roley-poley table, (d) rouge et noir, (e) any faro bank or (f) any other table or bank of the same or the like kind under any denomination whatsoever or (g) any machine or device licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720 and used for gambling purposes, except the games of billiards, bowls, backgammon, chess, draughts, or whist when there is no betting on any such game of billiards, bowls, backgammon, chess, draughts, or whist or shall bet on the sides or hands of such as do game, upon being convicted thereof, before any magistrate, shall be imprisoned for a period of not over thirty days or shall suffer a fine of fined not over one hundred dollars, and every person so keeping such tavern, inn, retail store, public place, or house used as a place for gaming or such other house shall, upon being convicted thereof, upon indictment, be imprisoned for a period not exceeding twelve months and forfeit a sum not exceeding two thousand dollars, for each and every offense."


Printed Page 4077 . . . . . Wednesday, June 30, 1999

SECTION   6.   Section 12-54-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 155 of 1997, is further amended by deleting subsection (M) which reads: