South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G) 'Fair market value' means the total purchase price less any trade-in, or the valuation shown in a national publication of used values adopted by the department, less any trade-in.

(H) 'Total purchase price' means the price of a motor vehicle, truck, motorcycle, moped, or other on-road vehicle agreed upon by the buyer and seller with an allowance for a trade-in, if applicable.

(I) 'Immediate family' means spouse, parents, children, sisters, brothers, grandparents, and grandchildren."

SECTION 3. A. Items (1) and (39) of Section 12-28-110 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(1) 'Alternative fuel' means a liquefied petroleum gas, liquefied natural gas, compressed natural gas product, or a combination of liquefied petroleum gas and a compressed natural gas product these products used in an internal combustion engine or motor to propel any form of vehicle, machine, or mechanical contrivance. It includes all forms of fuel commonly or commercially known or sold as butane, propane, or compressed natural gas.

(39) 'Motor fuel' means gasoline, diesel fuel, renewable fuel, and blended fuel."

B. Section 12-28-110 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(69) 'Biodiesel' means vegetable or animal based fuels used as a substitute for diesel fuel.

(70) 'Renewable fuel' means liquid nonpetroleum based fuels that can be placed in vehicle fuel tanks and used as a fuel in a highway vehicle. It includes all forms of fuel commonly or commercially known or sold as biodiesel and ethanol."

SECTION 4. Section 12-28-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: