South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1.    Section 15-35-810 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 15-35-810.    A final judgments judgment and decrees decree entered in any court of record in this State subsequent to November 25, 1873, or in any circuit or district court of the United States within this State or of any other federal court the final judgments and decrees of which, by act of Congress, shall be are declared to create a lien, shall constitute constitutes a lien upon the real estate of the judgment debtor situate located in any county in this State in which the judgment or transcript thereof of the judgment or decree is entered upon the book of abstracts of judgments and duly indexed,. the The lien to begin begins from the time of such the entry on the book of abstracts and indices and to continue continues for a period of ten one years year from the date of such the final judgment or decree, unless renewed or revived for a period of five additional years as provided in Section 15-39-30."

SECTION    2.        Section 15-39-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: