South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.        Section 15-39-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 15-39-20.    Writs of execution for the enforcement of final judgments shall must conform to this title. The party in whose favor judgment has been given and, in case of his death, his appointed personal representatives duly appointed may at any time within ten one years year after the entry of judgment proceed to enforce such the judgment as prescribed by this title. A final judgment may be renewed or revived for a period of five additional years as provided in Section 15-39-30."

SECTION 3.    Section 15-39-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 15-39-30.    (A) An executions execution may issue upon final judgments or decrees judgment or decree at any time within ten one years year from the date of the original entry thereof and shall have active energy during such period, without any renewal or renewals thereof, and this whether any return may or may not have been made during such period on such executions of the judgment or decree. An execution is active during that period and during the specific period of its renewal whether or not a return has been made during either period on the execution.