South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)    A licensee may employ in this State an individual registered in another state as an alarm business employee for a period not to exceed thirty days in any given calendar year provided the licensee submits to the department within five days from the date of employment, a report that provides the department with the name, address, social security number, job description, and dates of employment of the employee. Such an individual is not required to be registered in this State unless employed for more than thirty days in a given calendar year."

SECTION.    5.    Section 40-79-240(C) and (E) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 367 of 2000, is amended to read:

    "(C)    All employees that are required to have a criminal background check must submit a new background check upon conviction of a crime.

    A registered individual employee failing to qualify according to the requirements of this chapter may submit a request to the board within ten days of receipt of denial of renewal for consideration of a waiver for failure to meet the requirements of this chapter.

    This individual must be allowed to continue to work under strict supervision of the alarm business until the board makes a decision on a timely waiver request.

    (E)    A burglar An alarm licensee must submit documentation of a current comprehensive general liability insurance policy with each license renewal in an amount provided for in Section 40-79-250."

SECTION    6.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 8, 2009 at 4:14 P.M.