South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The justice so elected is eligible to be reelected."

SECTION    2.    Section 14-8-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read:

    "Section 14-8-10.    (A)    There is hereby created the Court of Appeals (the Court), which shall be a part of the unified judicial system. The Court shall consist of a Chief Judge and eight associate nine judges.

    (B)    The judges shall elect, among themselves, the Chief Judge, who shall serve for a term of four years. The judge so elected is eligible to be reelected."

SECTION    3.    Section 14-8-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 14-8-20.    (a)(A)    The members of the Court shall be elected by joint public vote of the General Assembly for a term of six years and until their successors are elected and qualify; provided, however, that of those judges initially elected, the Chief Judge (Seat 5) and the judge elected to Seat 6 shall be elected for terms of six years each, the judges elected to Seats 3 and 4 shall be elected for terms of four years each, and the judges elected to Seats 1 and 2 shall be elected for terms of two years each. The terms of office of the judges of the Court shall begin on July 1, 1985. Prior to such date, the General Assembly shall have authority to take such measures as necessary to secure accommodations, personnel, supplies, and equipment and such other matters as may be necessary to effect full implementation of the Court for operation by such date.

    (b)(B)    Each seat on the Court shall be numbered. Candidates shall be required to file for a specific seat.