Scroll to History Page
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 8-17-320, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS USED IN CONNECTION WITH STATE EMPLOYEE GRIEVANCE PROCEDURES, SO AS TO CLARIFY THE DEFINITIONS OF "DEMOTION" AND "PROMOTION" WITH REGARD TO EMPLOYEES IN POSITIONS OR ASSIGNED TO POSITIONS WITHOUT A STATE SALARY RANGE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 8-17-320(8) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 284 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(8) 'Demotion' means the assignment of an employee by the appointing authority from one established position to a different established position having a lower state salary range or, for employees in positions without a state salary range, the assignment of a lower rate of pay to the employee except when the employee's job duties are also decreased for nonpunitive reasons."
SECTION 2. Section 8-17-320(17) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 284 of 1996, is amended to read:
"(17) 'Promotion' means an employee's change from a position in one class to a position in another class having a higher state salary range the assignment of an employee by the appointing authority from one established position to a different established position having a higher state salary range or, for positions without a state salary range, having a higher rate of pay. Failure to be selected for a promotion is not an adverse employment action that can be considered as a grievance or appeal."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 8, 2009 at 11:19 A.M.