Scroll to History Page
[…] Whereas, assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature is a serious offense that should be designated as a violent crime; and
Whereas, causing great bodily injury or death by operating a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or another controlled substance is a serious offense that should be designated as a violent crime. Now, therefore,
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 261 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-1-60. For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a violent crime includes the offenses of murder (Section 16-3-10); criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree (Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-653); criminal sexual conduct with minors, first and second degree (Section 16-3-655); assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, first and second degree (Section 16-3-656); assault and battery with intent to kill (Section 16-3-620); kidnapping (Section 16-3-910); voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50); armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(A)); attempted armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(B)); carjacking (Section 16-3-1075); drug trafficking as defined in Sections 44-53-370(e) and 44-53-375(C); arson in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A)); arson in the second degree (Section 16-11-110(B)); burglary in the first degree (Section 16-11-311); burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312 (B)); engaging a child for a sexual performance (Section 16-3-810); homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(1)); aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(2)); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80); and taking of a hostage by an inmate (Section 24-13-450).; assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature (common law crime); causing great bodily injury or death by operating a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or another controlled substance (Section 56-5-2945). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses."
SECTION 2. All proceedings pending and all rights and liabilities existing, acquired, or accrued at the time this act takes effect are saved. Except as otherwise provided, the provisions of this act apply prospectively to crimes and offenses committed on or after the effective date of this act.