South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 40-18-50, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO LICENSURE OF CONTRACT SECURITY BUSINESSES, SECTION 40-18-60, RELATING TO LICENSURE OF PROPRIETARY SECURITY BUSINESSES, AND SECTION 40-18-70, RELATING TO LICENSURE OF PRIVATE INVESTIGATION BUSINESSES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THE INITIAL LICENSURE FEES FOR THESE BUSINESSES IS THREE HUNDRED DOLLARS AND THE FEE FOR ANNUAL LICENSE RENEWAL IS ONE HUNDRED DOLLARS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 40-18-50(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 372 of 2000, is amended to read:

"(A) Any person engaged in the contract security business in an individual, self-employed capacity, or as an officer or principal of a corporation, or who furnishes security officers for a fee must make application in writing to SLED for a contract security business license and pay an initial license fee of three hundred dollars and an annual license fee which must be set by regulation of one hundred dollars.

(1) If the applicant company is an association or corporation, the chief executive officer of the association or corporation must be the applicant or must designate in writing the corporate officer or principal who is the applicant.

(2) If the applicant company is a partnership, each partner must complete an application form.

(3) The application for license must be made, under oath, on a form approved by SLED. The application must state the applicant's full name, age, date and place of birth, current residence address, residence addresses for the past ten years, employment for the past ten years, including names and addresses of employers, the applicant's current occupation, including the name and address of the current employer, the date and place of any arrests, any convictions for violations of federal or state laws, and any additional information SLED may require. Each applicant must submit with the application one complete set of the applicant's fingerprints on forms specified and furnished by SLED and one color photograph of the applicant's full face, without head covering, taken within six months of the application."

SECTION 2. Section 40-18-60(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 372 of 2000, is amended to read: