South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a)    solicits for child support enforcement; or

            (b)    contacts child support obligees or obligors for the purpose of child support enforcement;

        (2)    the Department of Social Services;

        (3)    a clerk of court; or

        (4)    a contractor awarded a contract to engage in child support enforcement on behalf of a governmental agency including a contractor awarded a contract by a political subdivision of this or another state that is authorized by law to enforce a child support obligation."

SECTION    2.    Section 20-7-420(21) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 100 of 1999, is further amended to read:

    "(21)    to determine the manner in which sums ordered paid for support shall be paid and applied, either to a person through the court, through the clerk of court, or through a centralized wage withholding system if required by federal statute or regulation. The judge must explain to the parties that it is unlawful in this State for a private child support enforcement agency to engage in the business of collecting delinquent child support for a fee or other consideration."

SECTION    3.    Section 20-7-850 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: