South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The petition, which must be filed within thirty forty-five days of the probable cause determination by the prosecutor's review committee, shall request that the court make a probable cause determination as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator. The petition must allege that the person is a sexually violent predator and must state sufficient facts that would support a probable cause allegation."

SECTION    5.    Section 44-48-80 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 321 of 1998, is amended to read:

    "Section 44-48-80.    (A) Upon filing of a petition, the court shall determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the person named in the petition is a sexually violent predator. The chief administrative judge may determine whether, in order to expedite the hearing of the petition and in the interests of justice, venue for the hearing should be moved to another county in the same judicial circuit. If the court determines that probable cause exists to believe that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person must be taken into custody if he is not already confined in a secure facility.

    (B)    Immediately upon being taken into custody pursuant to subsection (A), the person must be provided with notice of the opportunity to appear in person at a hearing to contest probable cause as to whether the detained person is a sexually violent predator. If the person is not already confined in a secure facility, this hearing must be held within seventy-two hours after a person is taken into custody pursuant to subsection (A). At this hearing the court shall:

        (1)    verify the detainee's identity;

        (2)    receive evidence and hear argument from the person and the Attorney General; and

        (3)    determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the person is a sexually violent predator.

    The State may rely upon the petition and supplement the petition with additional documentary evidence or live testimony.

    (C)    At the probable cause hearing as provided in subsection     (B) the detained person has the following rights in addition to any rights previously specified:

        (1)    to be represented by counsel;

        (2)    to present evidence on the person's behalf;

        (3)    to cross-examine witnesses who testify against the person; and

        (4)    to view and copy all petitions and reports in the court file.

    Discovery is limited to the documents in the Attorney General's file and other documents which may be obtained through service of a subpoena duces tecum. The use of interrogatories or depositions is not permitted.