South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

    "Section 44-48-180.    The time deadlines established in this chapter are ministerial in nature and not jurisdictional. A petition or a case may not be dismissed for failure to meet a particular time deadline."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-48-40(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 321 of 1998, is amended to read:

    "(A)        When a person has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, the agency with jurisdiction shall give written notice to the multidisciplinary team established in Section 44-48-50 and the Attorney General at least ninety days before:

        (1)    two hundred seventy days before the anticipated release from total confinement of a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, except that in the case of a person who is returned to prison for no more than ninety days as a result of a revocation of any type of community supervision program, written notice must be given as soon as practicable following the person's readmission to prison;

        (2)    ninety days before the anticipated hearing on fitness to stand trial following notice under Section 44-23-460 of a person who has been charged with a sexually violent offense but who was found unfit to stand trial for the reasons set forth in Section 44-23-410 following a hearing held pursuant to Section 44-23-430;

        (3)    ninety days before the anticipated hearing pursuant to Section 17-24-40(C) of a person who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity of a sexually violent offense; or

        (4)    two hundred seventy days before release of a person who has been found guilty of a sexually violent offense but mentally ill pursuant to Section 17-24-20."

SECTION    3.    Section 44-48-50 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 321 of 1998, is amended to read: