South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the court determines that the services are necessary and the expert's requested compensation for the services is reasonable, the court shall assist the person in obtaining the expert to perform an examination or participate in the trial on the person's behalf. The court shall approve payment for the services upon the filing of a certified claim for compensation supported by a written statement specifying the time expended, services rendered, expenses incurred on behalf of the person, and compensation received in the case or for the same services from any other source."

SECTION    7.    Section 44-48-150 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 321 of 1998, is amended to read:

    "Section 44-48-150.    Psychological reports, drug and alcohol reports, treatment records, reports of the diagnostic center, medical records, or victim impact statements which have been submitted to the court or admitted into evidence under this chapter must be part of the record but must be sealed and opened only on order of the court and may be discussed in open court."