South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    a representative from the Department of Mental Health who is a trained, qualified mental health clinician with expertise in treating sexually violent offenders;

    (4)    a retired judge appointed by the Chief Justice who is eligible for continued judicial service pursuant to Section 2-19-100; and

    (5)     the Chief Attorney of the Office of Appellate Defense or his designee.

The Director of the Department of Corrections or his designee shall be the chairman of the team."

SECTION    4.    Section 44-48-70 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 321 of 1998, is amended to read:

    "Section 44-48-70.        When the prosecutor's review committee has determined that probable cause exists to support the allegation that the person is a sexually violent predator, the Attorney General may file a petition with the court in the jurisdiction where the person committed the offense. The petition, which must be filed within thirty forty-five days of the probable cause determination by the prosecutor's review committee, shall request that the court make a probable cause determination as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator. The petition must allege that the person is a sexually violent predator and must state sufficient facts that would support a probable cause allegation."

SECTION    5.    Section 44-48-80 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 321 of 1998, is amended to read: