South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    ninety days before the anticipated hearing pursuant to Section 17-24-40(C) of a person who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity of a sexually violent offense; or

        (4)    two hundred seventy days before release of a person who has been found guilty of a sexually violent offense but mentally ill pursuant to Section 17-24-20."

SECTION    3.    Section 44-48-50 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 321 of 1998, is amended to read:

    "Section 44-48-50.    The Director of the Department of Corrections shall appoint a multidisciplinary team to review the records of each person referred to the team pursuant to Section 44-48-40. These records may include, but are not limited to, the person's criminal offense record, any relevant medical and psychological records, treatment records, and any disciplinary or other records formulated during confinement or supervision. The team, within thirty days of receiving notice as provided for in Section 44-48-40, shall assess whether or not the person satisfies the definition of a sexually violent predator. If it is determined the team determines that the person satisfies the definition of a sexually violent predator, the multidisciplinary team must forward a report of the assessment and the person's records to a psychiatrist or psychologist within either the Department of Corrections or Mental Health, whichever agency has jurisdiction over the person. The mental health professional must review the person's records considered by the multidisciplinary team and issue a written opinion about whether the person satisfies the legal definition of a sexually violent predator. The review must be completed within forty-five days of the mental health professional's receipt of the records. The mental health professional must forward the written review of the records and the records to the prosecutor's review committee. The assessment and the mental health professional's written opinion must be accompanied by all records relevant to the assessment and opinion. Membership of the multidisciplinary team must include:

    (1)    a representative from the Department of Corrections;

    (2)    a representative from the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services;

    (3)    a representative from the Department of Mental Health who is a trained, qualified mental health clinician with expertise in treating sexually violent offenders;

    (4)    a retired judge appointed by the Chief Justice who is eligible for continued judicial service pursuant to Section 2-19-100; and