South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The use of interrogatories or depositions is not permitted.

    (D)    If the probable cause determination is made, the court shall direct that the person be transferred to an appropriate secure facility including, but not limited to, a local or regional detention facility for an evaluation as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator. The evaluation must be conducted by a qualified expert retained by the State and approved by the court at the probable cause hearing."

SECTION    6.    Section 44-48-90 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 321 of 1998, is amended to read:

    "Section 44-48-90.        Within sixty ninety days after the completion of a hearing held pursuant to Section 44-48-80, the court shall conduct a trial to determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator. Within thirty days after the determination of probable cause by the court pursuant to Section 44-48-80, the person or the Attorney General may request, in writing, that the trial be before a jury. If such a request is made, the court shall schedule a trial before a jury at the next available date in the court of common pleas in the any county where the offense was committed. If no request is made, the trial must be before a judge in the county where the offense was committed. On motion of counsel, the court may move venue to another court in the same judicial circuit. The trial may be continued upon the request of either party and a showing of good cause, or by the court on its own motion in the due administration of justice, and only if the respondent will not be substantially prejudiced. At all stages of the proceedings under this chapter, a person subject to this chapter is entitled to the assistance of counsel, and if the person is indigent, the court shall appoint counsel to assist the person. If a person is subjected to an examination under this chapter, the person may retain a qualified expert of his own choosing to perform the an additional examination. All examiners are permitted to have reasonable access to the person for the purpose of the examination, as well as access to all relevant medical, psychological, criminal offense, and disciplinary records and reports. In the case of an indigent person who would like an expert of his own choosing, the court shall determine whether the services are necessary. If the court determines that the services are necessary and the expert's requested compensation for the services is reasonable, the court shall assist the person in obtaining the expert to perform an examination or participate in the trial on the person's behalf.