Scroll to History Page
[…] An action not instituted within the four-year period provided by this section is forever barred.
(B) The limitation provided by subsection (A) is not available as a defense to a person guilty of fraud, gross negligence, or recklessness in performing or furnishing the survey or plat or to a person who conceals any such cause of action.
(C) Nothing in this section may be construed as:
(1) creating a cause of action not already existing or recognized; or
(2) barring a cause of action existing or accrued on the effective date of this section."
SECTION 2. Section 15-3-640(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(9) an action against owners or manufacturers of components, or against any person furnishing materials, or against any person who develops real property, or who performs or furnishes the design, plans, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property, or a repair to an improvement to real property."
SECTION 3. Section 15-3-670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: