South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A registered employee failing to qualify according to the requirements of this chapter may submit a request to the board within ten days of receipt of denial of renewal for consideration of a waiver for failure to meet the requirements of this chapter.

This individual must be allowed to continue to work under strict supervision of the alarm business until the board makes a decision on a timely waiver request.

(E) An alarm licensee must submit documentation of a current comprehensive general liability insurance policy with each license renewal in an amount provided for in Section 40-79-250."

Technical correction

SECTION 6. Section 40-79-20(14) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 367 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(14) 'Registered' means an owner, partner, principle officer, qualifying party, or registered employee of an alarm business whose name and address has been listed or registered with the department as an individual who has access to a client's property or burglar alarm records that can reveal, but not be limited to, the type of burglar alarm system, burglar alarm security numbers or code, or any other information pertaining to the system that could compromise the client's burglar alarm system. This includes individuals who sell, install, or service a burglar alarm system at a client's residence and a full-time employee. Also included is a part-time employee that has access to customers' records or files."

Definitions added

SECTION 7. Section 40-79-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(16) 'Administrative personnel' means an individual that performs daily office functions for the management of an alarm business.