South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A temporary alarm technician working over ninety days in a calendar year must be registered in accordance with this chapter.

(5) Monitoring personnel for a licensed entity located within this State that are solely engaged in burglar alarm monitoring do not have to be registered with the department, if the licensed entity verifies that the employee has not been convicted of a crime listed in Section 40-79-130 and documents in the employee's personnel file that the employee meets the registration requirements set forth in this chapter."

License renewal requirements

SECTION 5. Section 40-79-240(C) and (E) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 367 of 2000, is amended to read:

"(C) All employees that are required to have a criminal background check must submit a new background check upon conviction of a crime.

A registered employee failing to qualify according to the requirements of this chapter may submit a request to the board within ten days of receipt of denial of renewal for consideration of a waiver for failure to meet the requirements of this chapter.

This individual must be allowed to continue to work under strict supervision of the alarm business until the board makes a decision on a timely waiver request.

(E) An alarm licensee must submit documentation of a current comprehensive general liability insurance policy with each license renewal in an amount provided for in Section 40-79-250."

Technical correction

SECTION 6. Section 40-79-20(14) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 367 of 2000, is further amended to read: