South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Service of a petition for a review of the decision does not stay the board's decision pending completion of the appellate process in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act."

Grounds for disciplinary action

SECTION 3. Section 40-79-130(1)(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 367 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(b) had a license or registration denied, suspended, canceled, revoked, or otherwise disciplined;"

Branch office requirements

SECTION 4. Section 40-79-220 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 367 of 2000, is amended to read:

"Section 40-79-220. (A) The following branch office requirements apply:

(1) The department shall issue a certificate to each branch burglar alarm office. This certificate authorizes the branch office to conduct business under the name of the licensed entity. The department may create the certificate as necessary. The licensed entity must apply for the certificate prior to opening the branch office and must not conduct business from this office until the application has been approved by the department and a license number has been issued for the branch office. The certificate must be posted within the branch office upon receipt from the department.

(2) Each branch office doing business in this State must have a primary qualifying party assigned to that location exclusively. This primary qualifying party may not be a primary qualifying party for any other business location. Any disciplinary action taken by the board affects all of the offices equally, unless otherwise stipulated by the board.

(3) All branch offices shall pay a separate license fee.

(4) Every branch office and the primary qualifying party must be registered with the department prior to opening the branch office. All registered employees who have access to the licensee's client records must be registered with the department within thirty working days of employment within the branch office.

(5) Each branch office must have a separate comprehensive general liability insurance policy or be listed on the home office policy in accordance with this chapter.

(B) The following qualifying party requirements apply:

(1) An alarm business, including a sole proprietorship, may not do business unless it has in its employment a primary qualifying party who meets the requirements of this chapter.

(2) Upon passing all required examinations and meeting all other requirements, the qualifying party must be issued a qualifying party certificate. Any number of employees may become qualified and may be listed as qualifying parties.