South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (I) Unless otherwise directed by the board, the suspension, cancellation, revocation, or restriction of a license or certificate shall become effective following the delivery to the licensee or qualifying party of a written decision of the board. Service of a petition for a review of the decision does not stay the board's decision pending completion of the appellate process in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act."

Grounds for disciplinary action

SECTION 3. Section 40-79-130(1)(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 367 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(b) had a license or registration denied, suspended, canceled, revoked, or otherwise disciplined;"

Branch office requirements

SECTION 4. Section 40-79-220 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 367 of 2000, is amended to read:

"Section 40-79-220. (A) The following branch office requirements apply:

(1) The department shall issue a certificate to each branch burglar alarm office.