South Carolina General Assembly
[…] IN FAVOR OF SEVERANCE

        (name of area) ___________________________

        OPPOSED TO SEVERANCE

        (name of area) ___________________________

    (C)    Suitable instructions for completion of the ballot must be provided on it."

SECTION    9.        Section 6-11-2110 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 397 of 1998, is amended to read:

    "Section 6-11-2110.    The commissioners of election for the county in which the referendum is held shall certify the results of the election to the governing body of the district and to all successor providers. The question presented in referendum for the dissolution of a special purpose district shall be considered is approved if at least two-thirds of the qualified electors of the district voting in the referendum vote in favor of it. The question presented in referendum for the separation of a neglected area from a special purpose district is approved if at least a majority of the qualified electors of the neglected area voting in the referendum vote in favor of it. The commissioners of election shall also cause the certificate of results of the referendum to be filed with the clerk of court for the county in which the district is located within five days of the date of the certification. The results of the referendum and the validity of those actions taken precedent to it are not open to question except by action instituted within thirty days from the filing of the certificate of results."

SECTION    10.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 8, 2009 at 11:33 A.M.