South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Signatures on the petition are valid only if:

        (1)    dated not more than one hundred eighty days prior to the delivery of the petition to the commissioners of election, and

        (2)    they are of persons ascertained to be a qualified elector residing in the district or neglected area as shown on the voter registration books.

    Signatures on the petition accompanied by illegible names and addresses are void and must be disregarded in determination of the number of qualified electors residing in the district or neglected area that have signed the petition."

SECTION    5. Section 6-11-2070 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 397 of 1998, is amended to read:

    "Section 6-11-2070.    (A)    Upon receipt of a petition for dissolution of a special purpose district pursuant to Section 6-11-2050, and provided that the governing body of the district has received all necessary resolutions or ordinances conforming with Section 6-11-2030 from each successor provider, the governing body shall within thirty days of the petition action adopt a resolution by which it authorizes a referendum to be held on the question of the dissolution of the district. The referendum must be held on the date of the general election in November of the even-numbered year if the governing body has received all required resolutions or ordinances and the petition by one hundred twenty days before that election. If all required resolutions or ordinances and the petition are not received by that deadline, the governing body must schedule the referendum for the next following general election.

    (B)    Upon receipt of a petition for severance of a neglected area from a special purpose district pursuant to Section 6-11-2050, and provided that the governing body of the district has received all necessary resolutions or ordinances conforming with Section 6-11-2030 from each successor provider, the governing body shall within thirty days of the petition action adopt a resolution by which it authorizes a referendum to be held on the question of severance of the neglected area from the district. The referendum on the question of severance may be held in the next general election if it falls within one hundred twenty days after the governing body has received all required resolutions or ordinances and the petition. Unless the referendum is held within one hundred twenty days in the next general election it must be held in a special election within one hundred twenty days after the governing body has received all required resolutions or ordinances and the petition."