South Carolina General Assembly
[…] These votes must be cast at a referendum held in accordance with this article and with the election laws of this State, mutatis mutandis.

    (2)    a neglected area within a special purpose district or the district's service area may be severed and removed from the district and the district's service area in accordance with this article upon a majority vote of the qualified electors of the neglected area voting in the referendum. These votes must be cast at a referendum held in accordance with this article and with the election laws of this State, mutatis mutandis."

SECTION    3. Section 6-11-2040 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 397 of 1998, is amended to read:

    "Section 6-11-2040.    (A)    The referendum for the dissolution of a special purpose district must be called and held in accordance with this article upon the filing with the commissioners of election for the county in which the district is located a petition conforming with the following requirements:

        (1)    The petition must contain the name and address of the person clearly printed and the signature of each individual executing the same; and

        (2)    printed at the top of each page of the petition an explanation of its purpose, which explanation shall contain, at a minimum:

            (a)    the name of the district proposed to be dissolved;

            (b)    a statement that the purpose of the petition is to authorize a referendum to be held on the question of the dissolution of the district;

            (c)    the following inscription: 'This petition shall not become effective unless signed by at least forty percent of the qualified electors in (name of district).';

            (d)    the services which the district is by law authorized to provide;

            (e)    the outstanding principal balance of general obligation bonds of the district, the outstanding principal balance of the revenue bonds of the district, the outstanding principal balance of lease-purchase obligations of the district, and an outstanding balance of the total of other obligations of the district; and

            (f)    if the services are to continue, the name of the entity or entities which shall assume the assets and liabilities of the district upon dissolution and shall provide the services currently provided by the district.

    (B)    The referendum for severance of a neglected area from a special purpose district must be called and held in accordance with this article upon the filing with the commissioners of election for the county in which the district is located a petition conforming with the following requirements:

        (1)    The petition must contain the name and address of the person clearly printed and the signature of each individual executing the same; and