South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 33-56-30(B)(9) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 338 of 2000, is amended to read:

    "(9)    the general purpose for which the solicited contributions are to be used an express undertaking that at least eighty percent of its gross receipts from contributions solicited in this State go directly to use for its charitable purpose as defined in Section 33-56-20(2);"

SECTION    3.    Section 33-56-50(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 336 of 2000, is further amended to read:

    "(B)    A charitable organization claiming to be exempt an exemption from the registration provisions of this chapter and which solicits soliciting charitable contributions in this State must submit annually to the Secretary of State, on forms prescribed by the Secretary of State, the name, address, and purpose of the organization, and a statement setting forth the reason for the claim for exemption, and an express undertaking that at least eighty percent of its gross receipts from contributions solicited in this State go directly to use for its charitable purpose as defined in Section 33-56-20(2). If appropriate, the Secretary of State or his appropriate division shall issue a letter of exemption which that may be exhibited to the public. A filing fee is not required of an exempt organization."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 8, 2009 at 11:36 A.M.