South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 33-56-20(2) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 336 of 2000, is further amended to read:

    "(2)    'Charitable purpose' means a purpose described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code or a benevolent, social welfare, scientific, educational, environmental, philanthropic, humane, patriotic, public health, civic, or other eleemosynary objective, including an objective of an organization of law enforcement personnel, firefighters, or other persons who protect the public safety if a stated purpose of the solicitations includes a benefit to a person outside the actual service membership of the organization. For purposes of this chapter, 'charitable purpose' contemplates the requirement that at least eighty percent of the gross contributions solicited by the organization in this State be used by the organization to fund that purpose."