South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person may not be considered for intervention if he has previously been accepted into an intervention program nor may intervention be considered for those individuals charged with blackmail, criminal domestic violence, as provided for in Chapter 25, Title 16, driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, any traffic-related offense which is punishable only by fine or loss of points, or any fish, game, wildlife, or commercial fishery-related offense which is punishable by a loss of eighteen points as provided in Section 50-9-1020, or any crime of violence as defined in Section 16-1-60. However, this section does not apply if the solicitor determines the elements of the crime do not fit the charge."

G.        Section 22-5-510(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 425 of 1998, is further amended to read:

    "(B)    A person charged with a bailable offense must have a bond hearing within twenty-four hours of his arrest and must be released within a reasonable time, not to exceed four hours, after the bond is delivered to the incarcerating facility. However, in cases involving violations of Chapter 25, Title 16, a magistrate, upon good cause shown at the bond hearing, must deny the defendant's release until forty-eight hours after the defendant's arrest."

H.     The 1976 Code is amended by adding: