South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 59-1-475.    Every school district shall provide continuing education to teachers and appropriate staff concerning domestic and family violence including, but not limited to:

        (1)    the nature, extent, and causes of domestic and family violence;

        (2)    issues of domestic and family violence concerning children;

        (3)    prevention of the use of violence by children;

        (4)    sensitivity to gender bias and cultural, racial, and sexual issues;

        (5)    the lethality of domestic and family violence."

B.     Section 59-20-40(1)(c)(9) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 135 of 1993, is further amended to read:

    "(9)    Homebound pupils 2.10

        a.    pupils who are homebound

        b.    pupils who reside in emergency shelters"

C.     Section 59-63-31(A) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 104 of 1999, is further amended to read:

    "(A)    Children within the ages prescribed in Section 59-63-20 also are entitled to attend the public schools of a school district, without charge, if: