South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4) the beverage is never offered for consumption or imbibed by the student; and

(5) the beverage at all times remains in the possession and control of the authorized instructor."

SECTION 5. Section 61-4-520(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"(1) The applicant, any partner or co-shareholder of the applicant, and each agent, employee, and servant of the applicant to be employed on the licensed premises are of good moral character and all principals are of good moral character. For purposes of this section, the term principal is defined as provided in Section 61-2-100(H)(2)."

SECTION 6. Section 61-4-550 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-550. The department may issue permits running for a period not exceeding fifteen days for a fee of ten dollars per a day. Such These special permits shall must be issued only for locations at fairs and special functions. No more than three special function permits may be used by the same applicant during any calendar year.