South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)(F)   For purposes of issuing a provisional conditional driver's license pursuant to this section, the department must accept a certificate of completion for a student who attends or is attending an out-of-state high school and passed a qualified driver's training course or program that is equivalent to an approved course or program in this State. The department must establish procedures for approving qualified driver's training courses or programs for out-of-state students."
SECTION   3.   Section 56-1-176 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 258 of 1998, is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-176.   (A)   School attendance is a condition for the issuance of a provisional conditional driver's license and a special restricted driver's license. The department may not issue a provisional conditional driver's license or a special restricted driver's license to a person pursuant to Section 56-1-175 or Section 56-1-180 unless the person:

(1)   has a high school diploma or certificate, or a General Education Development Certificate; or

(2)   is enrolled in a public or private school which has been approved by the State Board of Education or a member school of the South Carolina Independent School's Association or a similar organization, or a parochial, denominational, or church-related school, or other programs which are accepted by the State Board of Education or is home schooled under the provisions contained in Sections 59-65-40, 59-65-45, or 59-65-47, and:

(a)   the person has conformed to the attendance laws, regulations, and policies of the school, school district, and the State Board of Education, as applicable; and

(b)   the person is not suspended or expelled from school.

(B)   Documentation of enrollment status must be presented to the department by the applicant on a form approved by the department. The documentation must indicate whether the student is in compliance with the requirements as provided in item (2)."
SECTION   4.   Section 56-1-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 258 of 1998, is amended to read:


Printed Page 2562 . . . . . Thursday, April 26, 2001