South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Education and Public Works Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name GGS\AMEND\22015CM01), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION   1.   Section 56-1-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 258 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-50.   (A) A person who is at least fifteen years of age may apply to the department for a beginner's permit. After the applicant has passed successfully all parts of the examination other than the driving test, the department may issue to the applicant a beginner's permit which entitles the applicant having the permit in his immediate possession to drive a motor vehicle under the conditions contained in this section on the public highways for not more than twelve months.

(B)   The permit is valid only in the operation of:

(1)   vehicles during the daylight hours after six o'clock a.m. and not later than midnight. Except as provided in subsection (E), while driving, the permittee must be accompanied by a licensed driver twenty-one years of age or older who has had at least one year of driving experience. A permittee may not drive between midnight and six o'clock a.m. unless accompanied by the permittee's licensed parent or guardian;

(2)   motorcycles, motor scooter scooters, or light motor-driven cycle cycles of five-brake horsepower or less during daylight hours after six o'clock a.m. and not later than six o'clock p.m. However, beginning on the day that daylight saving time goes into effect through the day that daylight saving time ends, the permittee may operate motor scooters or light motor-driven cycles after six o'clock a.m. and not later than eight o'clock p.m. A permittee may not operate a motorcycle,


Printed Page 2559 . . . . . Thursday, April 26, 2001

motor scooter, or light motor-driven cycle at any other time unless supervised by the permittee's motorcycle licensed parent or guardian.

(C)   Except as provided in subsection (E), while driving, as provided in subsection (B)(1), the permittee must be accompanied by a licensed driver twenty-one years of age or older who has had at least one year of driving experience, and who is occupying The accompanying driver must occupy a seat beside the driver permittee, except when the permittee is operating a motorcycle.