South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. J. R. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 4A (Doc Name COUNCIL\DKA\AMEND\4567MM01), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 12-36-1310(B)(3), SECTION 25, page 30, line 16, by deleting /. Charges/ and inserting:
/ , provided that gross proceeds from the sale of prepaid wireless calling arrangements subject to tax at retail pursuant to item (5) must not be subject to tax pursuant to this item. Effective for bills rendered on or after August 1, 2002, charges /.
Amend further by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __.   A.   Section 12-36-1310(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(5)   gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the sale for recharge at retail for prepaid wireless calling arrangements."

(a)   'Prepaid wireless calling arrangements' means communication services that:

(i)     are used exclusively to purchase wireless telecommunications;


Printed Page 4509 . . . . . Wednesday, June 20, 2001

(ii)   are purchased in advance;