South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The provisions of this subsection shall do not affect the power of a personal representative or trustee to appoint a custodian pursuant to items (g) and (h) of subsection (1) of Section 20-7-160, or the power of an owner of a life insurance policy or annuity contract to appoint a successor custodian pursuant to subsection (4) of Section 20-7-160."
SECTION   6.   Section 62-5-501 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 152 of 1997, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(F)(1)   A third person in this State who receives or is presented with a valid power of attorney executed pursuant to this section, and has not received actual written notice of its revocation or termination, shall not refuse to honor the power of attorney if:

(a)   it contains the following provision or a substantially similar provision:

'No person who may act in reliance upon the representations of my attorney-in-fact for the scope of authority granted to the attorney-in-fact shall incur any liability to me or to my estate as a result of permitting the attorney-in-fact to exercise any such authority, nor shall any such person who deals with my attorney-in-fact be responsible to determine or insure the proper application of funds or property.'; or

(b)   the attorney-in-fact gives him an affidavit under oath and subject to perjury, stating that the powers of the attorney-in-fact are then in effect, the action the attorney-in-fact desires to take is within the scope of his authority granted pursuant to the power of attorney, and the power of attorney has not been revoked or terminated by the principal.


Printed Page 2102 . . . . . Wednesday, April 3, 2002

(2)   Unless the third person actually has received written notice of the revocation or termination of a valid power of attorney executed in accordance with this section, a third person in this State who receives or is presented with a power of attorney:

(a)   does not incur liability to the principal or the principal's estate by reason of acting upon the authority of it or permitting the attorney-in-fact to exercise authority;

(b)   is not required to inquire whether the attorney-in-fact has power to act or is properly exercising the power; or

(c)   is not responsible to determine or ensure the proper application of assets, funds, or property belonging to the principal.

(3)   A 'third person' means an individual, a corporation, an organization, or other legal entity for purposes of this subsection.