South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)   if two or more attorneys-in-fact are serving together, the compensation paid must be divided by them in a manner as they agree or as determined by a court of competent jurisdiction if they fail to agree.

(2)   An interested person may petition a court of competent jurisdiction to review the propriety and reasonableness of payment for reimbursement or compensation to the attorney-in-fact, and an attorney-in-fact who has received excessive payment may be ordered to make appropriate refunds to the principal."
SECTION   7.   Section 62-2-701 of the 1976 Code as added by Act 521 of 1990, is amended to read:

"Section 62-2-701.   A contract to make a will or devise, or to revoke a will or devise, or not to revoke a will or devise, or to die intestate, if executed after the effective date of this act, can be established only by (1) provisions of a will of the decedent stating material provisions a will of the decedent to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract; or (3) a writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract and extrinsic evidence proving the


Printed Page 2103 . . . . . Wednesday, April 3, 2002

terms of the contract. The execution of a joint will or mutual wills does not create a presumption of a contract not to revoke the will or wills. In the absence of a finding of a contrary intention, the rules of construction in this part control the construction of a governing instrument.