South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All licensed agents producers shall provide evidence of their continuing insurance education status to the continuing education administrator at least one hundred twenty days before the annual renewal date by May first of the biennially compliance year unless granted an extension. Any continuing insurance education approved courses taken subsequent to one hundred twenty days before the renewal date this May first deadline must be applied to the following biennial continuing insurance education required period." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, in Section 38-43-110 as contained in SECTION 2, page 30 and 31, by striking subsection (B) in its entirety and inserting:

/ "(B)     A producer who allows his license to lapse for failure to comply with Section 38-43-106 may, within six months from the compliance deadline, reinstate the same license without the necessity of complying with Section 38-43-105, provided a total of thirty hours of continuing education has been completed by November first of the compliance year, and a penalty fee set forth by regulation is paid." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 3 in its entirety and inserting:
/ "Section 3.   This act takes effect January 31, 2003." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. TRIPP explained the amendment.