South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The audit must be filed with the commission no later than six months after the close of the fiscal year. The auditor must be selected by and shall report directly to the governing body of the municipality. An engagement letter must be provided following auditing standards generally accepted in the United States. /
Amend further, page 6, line 35, by striking SECTION 2 of the bill and inserting:
/ SECTION   2.   Section 6-1-50 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 365 of 1988, is amended to read:

"Section 6-1-50.   Counties and municipalities receiving revenues from state aid, currently known as Aid to Subdivisions, shall submit annually to the Comptroller General a financial report detailing sources of revenue, expenditures by category, indebtedness, and other information as the Comptroller General requires. The federal revenue sharing document may be substituted for the financial report as long as it is required by the Federal Office of Revenue Sharing. The Comptroller General, in conjunction with the Budget and Control Board, Division Office of Research and Statistical Services, shall determine the contents and format of the report and the date of submission. Failure to submit the report shall result in the withholding of ten percent of the current year's state aid until the report is filed. The Budget and Control Board, Division Office of Research and Statistical Services, is responsible for maintaining existing financial data bases databases as exists with the Federal Office of Revenue


Printed Page 2133 . . . . . Wednesday, April 3, 2002

Sharing.