South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 4553 . . . . . Thursday, June 6, 2002

SECTION   11.   Section 50-5-330 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended by adding:

"(E)   A person who violates this section by fishing or using equipment in excess of the numbers allowed in this section or in violation of subsection (D) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days."

SECTION   12.   Section 50-5-335 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:

"Section 50-5-335.   (A)   The department may grant no more than a cumulative total of sixty licenses for the use of channel nets in any one year. Applicants who held channel net licenses in the previous license year and who were not in violation of conservation laws or regulations must be given preference for licenses. An applicant must be sixteen years of age or older and a resident of this State, and licenses must be applied for in person. Only one license may be issued to a person. unless a violation results in a point suspension under Article 25, preference must not be denied solely for violations pertaining to:

(1)   marking or lighting of channel nets;

(2)   distance from the centerline of marked navigation channels if the distance is greater than 300 feet; or

(3)   distance between channel nets and other fishing devices.