South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:

That the same do pass with the following amendments:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/   SECTION   1.   Section 2-17-15 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 2-17-15.   (A)   The Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, any other statewide constitutional officer, a member of the General Assembly, a director or deputy director of a state department appointed by the Governor and a member of the immediate family of any of these


Printed Page 4612 . . . . . Thursday, June 6, 2002

public officials may not serve as a lobbyist during the time the official holds office and for one year after such public service ends. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this section does not prohibit a member of the immediate family of the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, any other statewide constitutional officer, a member of the General Assembly, or a director or deputy director of a state department appointed by the Governor from serving as a lobbyist for a lobbyist principal for which he is registered with the Ethics Commission pursuant to Section 2-17-20 on May 1, 2002.

(B)   The provisions of this section apply to the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, or any other statewide constitutional officer who is elected after December 31, 1993, or any member of the General Assembly who is elected after December 31, 1991, and any director or deputy director of a state department appointed after June 30, 1993."

SECTION   2.   Section 2-17-20(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 6 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(B)   The registration must be in a form prescribed by the State Ethics Commission and be limited to and contain: