South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 4520 . . . . . Thursday, June 6, 2002

NUMBER HAS BEEN ISSUED, TO REQUIRE AN EMPLOYEE TO BE REGISTERED BY THE DEPARTMENT TO HAVE ACCESS TO CLIENT RECORDS, AND TO REQUIRE REGISTRATION CANCELLATION UPON TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT; AND TO AMEND SECTION 40-79-240 RELATING TO LICENSE RENEWAL, SO AS TO MAKE TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS.

Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:

That the same do pass with the following amendments:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/   SECTION   1.   Section 40-79-50(2) and (3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 367 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(2)   Initial license fees are:

(a)   two hundred dollars for an alarm system business license including, which includes one primary qualifying party certificate;

(b)   fifty dollars for each branch office, which includes one primary qualifying party certificate;

(c)   ten dollars for additional qualifying party license certificate.

(3)   Renewal license fees are:

(a)   two hundred dollars for an alarm system business renewal including one primary qualifying party certificate;

(b)   fifty dollars for each branch office, which includes one primary qualifying party certificate;

(c)   ten dollars for additional qualifying party license certificate."

SECTION   2.   Section 40-79-110(H) and (I) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 367 of 2000, is further amended to read: