South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (iii)   that the allegations and other factual contentions do not have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are not likely to


Printed Page 4618 . . . . . Thursday, June 6, 2002

have evidentiary support after reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery; or

(iv)   that the denials of factual contentions are not warranted on the evidence or, if specifically so identified, are not reasonably based on a lack of information or belief;"

SECTION   14.   Section 8-13-1300(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(6)   'Committee' means an association, a club, an organization, or a group of persons which, to influence the outcome of an elective office or a ballot measure, receives contributions or makes expenditures in excess of five hundred dollars in the aggregate during an election cycle. It also means an individual a person who, to influence the outcome of an elective office or a ballot measure, makes:

(a)   contributions aggregating at least fifty thousand dollars during an election cycle to, or at the request of, a candidate or a committee, or a combination of them.; or

(b)   independent expenditures aggregating five hundred dollars or more during an election cycle for the election or defeat of a candidate.

'Committee' includes a party committee, a legislative caucus committee, a noncandidate committee, or a committee that is not a campaign committee for a candidate but that is organized for the purpose of influencing an election."

SECTION   15.   Section 8-13-1300(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(9)   'Election' means:

(a)   a general, special, primary, or runoff election;

(b)   a convention or caucus of a political party held to nominate a candidate; or

(c)   the election of delegates to a constitutional convention for proposing amendments to the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of this State; or

(d)   a ballot measure."


Printed Page 4619 . . . . . Thursday, June 6, 2002

SECTION   16   Section 8-13-1300(17) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(17)   'Independent expenditure' means:

(a)   an expenditure made by a person to advocate the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate or ballot measure; and

(b)   when taken as a whole and in context, the expenditure made by a person expressly to urge a particular result in an election to influence the outcome of an elective office or ballot measure but which is not:

(i)     made to;

(ii)   controlled by;

(iii)   coordinated with;

(iv)   requested by; or

(v)   made upon consultation with a candidate or an agent of a candidate; or a committee or agent of a committee; or a ballot measure committee or an agent of a ballot measure committee.

Expenditures by party committees or expenditures by legislative caucus committees based upon party affiliation are considered to be controlled by, coordinated with, requested by, or made upon consultation with a candidate or an agent of a candidate."

SECTION   17.   Section 8-13-1300 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding appropriately numbered items at the end to read:

"( )   'Ballot measure committee' means:

(a)   an association, club, an organization, or a group of persons which, to influence the outcome of a ballot measure, receives contributions or makes expenditures in excess of two thousand five hundred dollars in the aggregate during an election cycle;

(b)   a person, other than an individual, who, to influence the outcome of a ballot measure, makes contributions aggregating at least fifty thousand dollars during an election cycle to, or at the request of, a ballot measure committee; or

(c)   a person, other than an individual, who, to influence the outcome of a ballot measure, makes independent expenditures aggregating two thousand five hundred dollars or more during an election cycle.

( )   'Influence the outcome of an elective office' means:

(a)   expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate using words including or substantially similar to


Printed Page 4620 . . . . . Thursday, June 6, 2002

'vote for', 'elect', 'cast your ballot for', 'Smith for Governor', 'vote against', 'defeat', or 'reject'; or

(b)   communicating campaign slogans or individual words that, taken in context, have no other reasonable meaning other than to urge the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate including or substantially similar to slogans or words such as 'Smith's the One', 'Jones 2000', 'Smith/Jones', 'Jones!', or 'Smith-A man for the People!'

( )   'Coordinated with' means:

Discussion or negotiation between a candidate or a candidate's agent and: (a) a person; (b) an agent of a person; (c) any other agent of a candidate; or (d) any combination of these concerning, but not limited to, a political communication's:

(1)   contents, including the specific wording of print, broadcast, or telephone communications; appearance of print or broadcast communications; the message or theme of print or broadcast communications;

(2)   timing, including the proximity to general or primary elections, proximity to other political communications, and proximity to other campaign events;