South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)   one-half nautical mile distance or greater from the nearest point of the General Trawling Zone boundary is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days and must have his saltwater privileges suspended for two years in addition to any other suspension under this chapter.

Any catch aboard or under the control of the fisherman or other person at the time of a violation of this subsection is contraband and must be seized and disposed of as provided in this chapter.

SECTION   26.   Section 50-5-715(A)(6) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:

"(6)   Based on NOS chart 11521 (2nd 22nd edition, January 20, 1996), all that area bounded by a closed line beginning at the southernmost point of Seabrook Island at latitude 32° 33.55' N, longitude 080° 10.50' W; thence following the shorelines of Seabrook Island and Kiawah Island and crossing the mouth of Captain Sam's Inlet to the point on Kiawah Island (Sandy Point) at latitude 32° 37.18' N, longitude 079° 59.65' W; thence southerly, following a straight line on a geodetic azimuth of 180 degrees, to the point one-quarter nautical mile seaward from the shoreline; thence southwesterly and becoming northwesterly following a line that is one-quarter nautical mile seaward of the shoreline to the point at the intersection of said line and the inshore trawl boundary crossing the North Edisto River; thence following the inshore trawl boundary easterly to the point of beginning."


Printed Page 4561 . . . . . Thursday, June 6, 2002

SECTION   27.   Section 50-5-765 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is further amended to read: