South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the proposed question includes the use of sales taxes to defray debt service on bonds issued to pay the costs of any project, the notice must include a statement indicating that principal amount of the bonds proposed to be issued for the purpose and, if the issuance of the bonds is to be approved as part of the referendum, stating that the referendum includes the authorization of the issuance of bonds in that amount. This notice is in lieu of any other notice otherwise required by law."

F.     Section 4-10-340(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:

"(A)   If the sales and use tax is approved in the referendum, the tax is imposed on the first of May following the date of the referendum. If the reimposition of an existing sales and use tax imposed pursuant to this article is approved in the referendum, the new tax is imposed immediately following the termination of the earlier imposed tax. If the certification is not timely made to the Department of Revenue, the imposition is postponed for twelve months."


Printed Page 4517 . . . . . Thursday, June 6, 2002