South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A member who has retired under this provision shall make no further contributions to the system, shall earn no further service credit, and may not reenter membership in the system."

SECTION   22.   A.   Section 4-10-330(A)(3) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:

"(3)(a)   If the county proposes to issue bonds to provide for the payment of any costs of the projects, the maximum amount of bonds to be issued, whether the sales tax proceeds are to be pledged to the payment of the bonds and, if other sources of funds are to be used for the projects, specifying the other sources;

(b)   the maximum cost of the project or facilities funded from proceeds of the tax and the maximum amount of net proceeds to be raised by the tax, or portion of the project or portion of the facilities, to be funded from proceeds of the tax or bonds issued as provided in this article and the maximum amount of net proceeds expected to be used to pay the cost or debt service on the bonds, as the case may be; and"

B.     Section 4-10-330(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended by adding a paragraph at the end to read:

"If the referendum includes the issuance of bonds, the question must be revised to include the principal amount of bonds proposed to be authorized by the referendum and the sources of payment of the bonds


Printed Page 4515 . . . . . Thursday, June 6, 2002

if the sales tax approved in the referendum is inadequate for the payment of the bonds."

C.     Section 4-10-340(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read: