South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)   An applicant must be sixteen years of age or older and a resident of this State, and licenses must be applied for in person. Only one license may be issued to a person."

SECTION   13.   Section 50-5-350(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:

(C)   The operator and the owner of a vessel used for commercial purposes must have aboard the required commercial equipment licenses and permits and display on its port and starboard sides the vessel's identification decal decals provided by the department.

SECTION   14.   Section 50-5-360(A) and (F) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:


Printed Page 4554 . . . . . Thursday, June 6, 2002

"(A)   Except as provided in subsection (G), a person or entity who buys, receives, or handles any live or fresh saltwater fish or any saltwater fishery products taken or landed in this State regardless of where taken and packs, processes, ships, consigns, or sells such items at other than retail, and not solely as bait, must first obtain a wholesale seafood dealer license. A person who buys or receives such product solely from licensed wholesale seafood dealers is not required to obtain a wholesale seafood dealer license. The fee for a resident wholesale seafood dealer license is one hundred dollars, and the fee for a nonresident license is five hundred dollars. Each location at which products are to be packed, processed, shipped, consigned, or bought, or to be sold at wholesale must be a permanent, nonmobile establishment, and must be separately licensed. The department may require applicants to specify the activities in which the applicant intends to engage. The department may provide information provided in the application to the South Carolina Department of Agriculture and the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control."

"(F)   Roadside vendors, transient dealers, or peddlers operating from vehicles, roadside stands, or other temporary locations who sell or offer for sale saltwater fishery products are retail dealers who must comply with the retail license and tax requirements of state and local law.