South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:

That the same do pass with the following amendments:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/   SECTION   1.   A.     This act may be cited as the "South Carolina Estimated Income Tax Payment Reform Act".

B.   Section 12-6-3910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:


Printed Page 4535 . . . . . Thursday, June 6, 2002

"Section   12-6-3910.   (A)   South Carolina estimated tax payments must be made in a form prescribed by the department in accordance with Internal Revenue Code Sections 6654 and 6655 except that:

(1)   the small amount provisions in Internal Revenue Code Sections 6654(e)(1) and 6655(f) are one hundred dollars rather than five hundred dollars;

(2)   income for the first installment for corporations is annualized using the first two three months of the taxable year;

(3)(a)   The due dates of the installment payments for calendar year taxpayers other than corporations are:

First quarter:             April 15

Second quarter:           June 15

Third quarter:             September 15

Fourth quarter:           January 15
of the following taxable year.

(b)   The due dates of the installment payments for calendar year corporations are:

First quarter:             March April 15

Second quarter:           June 15

Third quarter:             September 15

Fourth quarter:           December 15.

(c)   In applying the estimated tax payment provisions to a taxable year beginning on a date other than January 1, the month that corresponds to the months specified above must be substituted.