South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)   Maintain a copy of records for each member for at least seven years;

(3)   Certify the report for each member;

(4)   Provide to the Department of Revenue by January 31 of the year following the applicable tax year copies of the records forwarded to members pursuant to item (1) of this subsection. Each member's social security number must be included in the copies forwarded to the department."

SECTION   4. A.   Section 12-36-2610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-2610.   When a sales or use tax return required by Section 12-36-2570 and Chapter 10 of Title 4 is filed and the taxes due on it are paid in full on or before the final due date, including any date to which the time for making the return and paying the tax has been extended pursuant to the provisions of Section 12-54-70, the taxpayer is allowed a discount as follows:

(1)   on taxes shown to be due by the return of less than one hundred dollars, three percent;

(2)   on taxes shown to be due by the return of one hundred dollars or more, two percent.

In no case is a discount allowed if the return, or the tax on it is received after the due date, pursuant to Section 12-36-2570, or after the expiration of any extension granted by the department. The discount permitted a taxpayer under this section may not exceed three thousand dollars during any one state fiscal year. However, for taxpayers filing electronically, the discount may not exceed three thousand one hundred dollars.