South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   20.   Section 12-10-80(C)(3)(f) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"(f)   employee relocation expenses associated with new or expanded technology intensive facilities as defined in Section 12-6-3360(M)(14)


Printed Page 4514 . . . . . Thursday, June 6, 2002

or relocation expenses associated with new national corporate headquarters as defined in Section 12-6-3410(J)(1)(a) that qualify for the enhanced corporate income tax credit under Section 12-6-3410(D);"

SECTION   21.   The first paragraph of Section 9-9-60(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 25 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"A member who has attained the age of seventy and one-half years and has twenty-five years of service or who has attained the age of 70 or has 30 years of service may retire and draw a retirement benefit while continuing to serve in the General Assembly upon written application to the board setting forth at what time, not more than ninety days before nor more than six months after the execution and filing of the application, the member desires to be retired. A member who has retired under this provision shall make no further contributions to the system, shall earn no further service credit, and may not reenter membership in the system."

SECTION   22.   A.   Section 4-10-330(A)(3) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read: