South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No more than one session, limited to twelve hours, may occur during the permitted twelve-hour fourteen-hour period. Regardless of the starting time within the permitted period, the session may not extend beyond 2:00 a.m. These limitations do not apply to games operated by state or county fairs."

B.     Section 12-21-3950(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)   Upon application for a license, the department has thirty forty-five days to approve or reject the application based on the requirements of this article."

C.   Section 12-21-3990(A)(1) and (2) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(1)   Bingo is played by more than one player and a caller who is associated with the house. Each player must pay no more than face value for each card to be played during the course of a game and may purchase the card for a specified number of games. All cards sold for a


Printed Page 4505 . . . . . Thursday, June 6, 2002

game must sell for face value and cards may not be given to players as prizes or for free. After the player has purchased a card or cards for a specified number of games, the house cannot require or accept an additional payment or consideration by the player in order to complete the specified number of games.

(2)   Before each game begins, the caller shall announce to the players the configuration or configurations that will win the game. A configuration consists of a number of grids covered in the manner announced by the caller. Any method of playing the games is allowed if the method is announced before each game game's beginning including, but not limited to, wild card games.