South Carolina General Assembly
[…] D.     The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 59-2-85.   The Comptroller General and the chief financial officers of state agencies, departments, and institutions maintaining separate payroll accounts, at the request of a state employee, may arrange for contributions through payroll deduction to the program. The State Treasurer is authorized to devise a method whereby private and nonprofit businesses or organizations may arrange for employees to contribute through payroll deduction to the program."

E.     Section 12-6-1140(11) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 72 of 2001, is amended to read:

"(11)   a contribution contributions to the South Carolina Tuition Prepayment Program as to the extent provided in Section 59-4-100 and to the South Carolina College Investment Program to the extent provided in Section 59-2-80."

F.   Notwithstanding any other effective date provided in this act, the provisions of this section take effect upon approval of this act by the Governor and apply for taxable years beginning after 2002.