South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 4588 . . . . . Thursday, June 6, 2002

"(C)   A person who fails to acquire the proper permits or who violates any other provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days and must pay restitution to the department in an amount equal to the value of the fish. Each fish taken, imported, or possessed in violation of this section may constitute is a separate offense."

SECTION   54.   Section 50-5-2105(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:

"(C)   A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days. Each fish sold or offered for sale in violation of this section may constitute is a separate offense."

SECTION   55.   Section 50-5-2740 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read: