South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(F)   Roadside vendors, transient dealers, or peddlers operating from vehicles, roadside stands, or other temporary locations who sell or offer for sale saltwater fishery products are retail dealers who must comply with the retail license and tax requirements of state and local law. The person or entity must be a licensed wholesale seafood dealer or must have received or purchased the products from licensed wholesale seafood dealers or other licensed retailers and must comply with the requirements of Section 50-5-375(A) 50-5-365(A)."

SECTION   15.   Section 50-5-365(F) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:

"(F)   A Except as provided in Section 50-5-366, a person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days."

SECTION   16.   Chapter 5, Title 50 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 50-5-366.   (A)   Between September 1 and December 15 a person or entity who sells or offers for sale shrimp must have in possession dated receipts, bills of sale, or similar documents showing: