South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(B)   In addition, the department must seize any boat, boat trailer, engine, net, rigging, related equipment, and catch of a person charged


Printed Page 4583 . . . . . Thursday, June 6, 2002

with a violation of a provision of this chapter or of a regulation promulgated hereunder pertaining to setting nets in proximity to navigation jetties. Upon conviction, seized items are forfeited to the State and become contraband and must be disposed of as provided in this chapter."

SECTION   40.   Section 50-5-1915 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:

"Section 50-5-1915.   (A)   Charter fishing vessels shall maintain a log of the number of persons carried each day, number of hours engaged in fishing, number of fish by species caught each day and other information considered necessary by the department. The logs must be submitted as prescribed or approved by the department. A person licensed to operate a charter boat fishing vessel who fails to maintain or submit a log as required is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, or imprisoned for not more than thirty days, and the privilege of the person or entity to hold the charter boat license must be suspended for six months. and a subsequent charter fishing vessel license must not be issued until the requirements of this subsection are met.

(B)   Public fishing piers shall maintain a log of the number of persons fishing from that structure each day. The logs must be submitted as prescribed or approved by the department. A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days and a subsequent license must not be issued until the requirements of this subsection are met."

SECTION   41.   Section 50-5-2100(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read: