South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 4500 . . . . . Thursday, June 6, 2002

(b)   the first installment payment for corporations is due on March 15, or in the case of a taxable year beginning on any date other than January 1, there is substituted the month which corresponds to that date; and

(c)   for the annualized installment method, income for the first installment is annualized using the first two months of the taxable year."

E.     This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for estimated taxes due after 2002.

SECTION   9.   Section 12-56-20(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)   'Claimant agency' means a state agency, board, committee, commission, public institution of higher learning, political subdivision, or any other governmental or quasi governmental entity of any state or the United States. It includes the South Carolina Student Loan Corporation, housing authorities established pursuant to Articles 5, 7, and 9 of Chapter 3 of Title 31, the Internal Revenue Service, and the United States Department of Education. It also includes a private institution of higher learning for the purpose of collecting debts related to default on authorized educational loans made pursuant to Chapters Chapter 111, 113, or 115 of Title 59. 'Political subdivision' includes the Municipal Association of South Carolina and the South Carolina Association of Counties when these organizations submit claims on behalf of their members, other political subdivisions, or other claimant agencies as defined in this item. A political subdivision who submits a claim through an association is a claimant agency for the purpose of the notice and appeal provisions and other requirements of this chapter."

SECTION   10.   The second paragraph of Section 59-20-20(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read: