South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)   must have a turtle excluder device escape opening of no less than thirty-five inches in taut horizontal length and no less than twenty inches in simultaneous vertical taut height, or

(2)   must have a federally approved leatherback or double cover flap hard turtle excluder device modification.

(C)   A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days, and any such net is contraband."

SECTION   28.   Section 50-5-960(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:

"(A)   The following provisions apply to the taking and possessing of shellfish from bottoms designated by the department for recreational shellfish harvest by persons not permitted to harvest shellfish for commercial purposes:

(1)   there is a personal limit of not more than two bushels of oysters or one-half bushel of clams, or both, in any one day;

(2)   no person may gather more than one personal limit of shellfish per day harvest shellfish recreationally on more than two calendar days per any seven-day period; and

(3)   regardless of the number of persons, there is a maximum possession limit of three personal limits per boat or vehicle or boat and vehicle combination."

SECTION   29.   Section 50-5-965(D), (E), (F), and (G) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:

"(D)   It is unlawful for a person to take or attempt to take shellfish in quantities greater than those for personal use provided in this article