South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 50-5-70.   The department shall sell any confiscated device not used or destroyed by the department at public auction for cash to the highest bidder in the county where it was seized, after having given ten days public notice of the sale. When the device is of greater value than one thousand dollars, the owner may at any time before sale redeem it by paying to the department one thousand dollars. When the device is of lesser value than one thousand dollars, the owner may at any time before the sale redeem it by paying to the department the retail market value."

SECTION   7.   Section 50-5-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:

"Section 50-5-120.   (A)   The operator and crew of any watercraft operating in state waters are required to heave to when signaled or hailed, and allow boarding, and cooperate with department personnel, by law enforcement officers, or U.S. Coast Guard personnel.

(B)   The operator, crew, and passengers of any watercraft operating in state waters are required to cooperate with law enforcement officers or U. S. Coast Guard personnel.

(C)   The Any operator, or crew members member, or both passenger, of any watercraft violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five


Printed Page 4551 . . . . . Thursday, June 6, 2002

hundred dollars nor more than two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days."

SECTION   8.   Section 50-5-300(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read: