South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 725 . . . . . Wednesday, February 13, 2002

ATTENDING AN OUT-OF-STATE HIGH SCHOOL, AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE DEPARTMENT MUST ESTABLISH PROCEDURES FOR APPROVING QUALIFIED DRIVER'S TRAINING COURSES FOR OUT-OF-STATE STUDENTS.

Reps. TOWNSEND and MARTIN proposed the following Amendment No. 1A (Doc Name COUNCIL\SWB\AMEND\ 5102DJC02), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 1, page 4, line 1, Section 56-1-50(f), by striking subsection (F) in its entirety and inserting:
/   "(F)   A person who has never held a form of license evidencing previous driving experience first must be issued a beginner's permit and must hold the permit for at least ninety one hundred eighty days before being eligible for full licensure." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, SECTION 2, page 4, line 15, Section 56-1-175(A), by striking subsection (A) in its entirety and inserting: