South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Approved By:

    Don Addy

    Office of State Budget

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-1520, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE ESTABLISHMENT OF MAXIMUM SPEED LIMITS ALONG THE STATE'S HIGHWAYS, SO AS TO PROVIDE PENALTIES FOR A PERSON WHO VIOLATES THE SPEED LIMITS ESTABLISHED IN ZONES WHERE THE POSTED MAXIMUM SPEED LIMIT IS AT LEAST FIFTY-FIVE MILES AN HOUR WHILE DRIVING A COMMERCIAL MOTOR VEHICLE WHICH REQUIRES THE DRIVER TO POSSESS A COMMERCIAL DRIVER'S LICENSE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 56-5-1520 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 17 of 1999, is further amended to read:

    "Section 56-50-1520.    (A)    A person shall not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. Speed must be so controlled to avoid colliding with a person, vehicle, or other conveyance on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of a person to use care.

    (B)    Except when a special hazard exists that requires lower speed for compliance with subsection (A), the limits specified in this section or established as hereinafter authorized are maximum lawful speeds, and a person shall not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed in excess of these maximum limits:

        (1)    seventy miles an hour on the interstate highway system and other freeways where official signs giving notice of this speed are posted;

        (2)    sixty miles an hour on multilane divided primary highways where official signs giving notice of this speed limit are posted;

        (3)    fifty-five miles an hour in other locations or on other sections of highways and unpaved roads are limited to the speed of forty miles an hour; and

        (4)    manufactured, modular, or mobile homes must not be transported at a speed in excess of ten miles below the maximum posted speed limit when the maximum posted speed limit is in excess of forty-five miles an hour, and never in excess of fifty-five miles an hour.