South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The expenses of the auction, the costs of towing, preserving, and storing the vehicle which resulted from placing the vehicle in custody, and all notice and publication costs incurred pursuant to Section 56-5-5630, shall must be reimbursed from the proceeds of the sale of the vehicle. Any remainder from the proceeds of the sale shall must be held for the owner of the vehicle or entitled lienholder for ninety days and then shall must be deposited in the general fund of the county or municipality."

SECTION    2.    Section 56-5-6240(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 115 of 1999, is further amended to read:

    "(C)    A forfeited vehicle with a fair market value of more than five hundred dollars must be disposed of as follows: pursuant to Section 56-5-5640 for abandoned vehicles, EXCEPT THAT ANY REMAINING PROCEEDS FROM THE SALE MUST BE DEPOSITED IN THE GENERAL FUND OF THE COUNTY OR MUNICIPALITY.

        (1)    within fifteen days after the expiration of the ten-day appeal period, the sheriff or chief of police shall notify, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, the last known registered owner of the vehicle and all lienholders of record of the fact that the vehicle has been taken into custody.