South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Approved By:

    Don Addy

    Office of State Budget

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 8-17-320, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DEFINITIONS OF CERTAIN TERMS THAT APPLY TO THE STATE EMPLOYEE GRIEVANCE PROCEDURE, SO AS TO REVISE THE DEFINITION OF "INVOLUNTARY REASSIGNMENT" TO ALLOW THE DIRECTOR OF THE DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS TO REASSIGN A DIRECTOR OF A DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS' INSTITUTION TO ANY FACILITY WITHIN THE STATE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 8-17-320(13) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 284 of 1996, is further amended to read:

    "(13)    'Involuntary reassignment' means the movement of an employee's principal place of employment in excess of thirty miles from the prior work station workstation at the initiative of the agency. The reassignment of an employee by an agency in excess of thirty miles from the prior work station workstation to the nearest facility with an available position having the same state salary range for which the employee is qualified is not considered involuntary reassignment. However, the restrictions contained in this item do not apply to the Director of the Department of Corrections who may reassign a director of a Department of Corrections' institution to any facility within the State."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.