South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (I)    Unless otherwise directed by the board, the suspension, cancellation, revocation, or restriction of a license or certificate shall become effective following the delivery to the licensee or qualifying party of a written decision of the board. Service of a petition for a review of the decision does not stay the board's decision pending completion of the appellate process in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act."

SECTION    3.    Section 40-79-130(1)(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 367 of 2000, is further amended to read:

    "(b)    had a license or registration denied, suspended, canceled, revoked, or otherwise disciplined;"

SECTION    4.    Section 40-79-220 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 367 of 2000, is amended to read:

    "Section 40-79-220.    (A)    The following branch office requirements apply:

        (1)    The department shall issue a certificate to each branch burglar alarm office.