South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 5/16/01--H.

Read the first time April 17, 2001.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON WAYS AND MEANS

    To whom was referred a Bill (S. 559) to amend Section 12-36-90, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the definition of "gross proceeds of sales" for purposes of the South Carolina Sales Tax Act, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

    That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

    Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

    / SECTION    1.    A.    Section 12-36-90(2) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subitem at the end to read:

    "( )    interest, fees, or charges however described, imposed on a customer for late payment of a bill for electricity or natural gas, or both, whether or not sales tax is required to be paid on the underlying electricity or natural gas bill."