South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senator REESE proposed the following amendment (484R001.GGR):

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION at the end to read:

/     SECTION   _____.     Section 9-9-60(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)   Effective July 1, 1989 2001, a retired member shall receive a monthly retirement allowance which is equal to one-twelfth of four and


Printed Page 1071 . . . . . Wednesday, March 28, 2001

eighty-two five and eighty-nine hundredths percent of earnable compensation multiplied by the number of years of his the member's credited service prorated for periods less than a year."       /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator REESE explained the amendment.

On motion of Senator LEATHERMAN, with unanimous consent, the Bill was carried over.

There was no objection.