South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Institutions whose sole purpose is religious or theological training, or the granting of professional degrees do not meet the definition of 'public or independent institution' for purposes of this chapter."
SECTION   3.   Section 12-6-3385(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 100 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"(2)   A 'designated institution' means a public or independent bachelor's level institution chartered before 1962 whose major campus and headquarters are located within South Carolina; or an independent bachelor's level institution which has attained 501(c)(3) tax status and is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools or the New England Association of Colleges and Schools; or a public or independent two-year institution which has attained 501(c)(3) tax status. Institutions whose sole purpose is religious or theological training, or the granting of professional degrees do not meet the definition of 'institution of higher learning' or 'designated institution' as defined in this section."
SECTION   4.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator PASSAILAIGUE explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.