South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 46-45-70.   No established agricultural facility or any agricultural operation at an established agricultural facility is or may become a nuisance, private or public, by any changed conditions in or about the locality of the facility or operation. This section does not apply whenever a nuisance results from the negligent, improper, or illegal operation of an agricultural facility or operation."     /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/   SECTION __.   Section 56-3-670(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 417 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"(A)   For the purpose of this section 'farm truck' is defined as a truck used exclusively by the owner for agricultural, horticultural, and dairying operations or livestock and poultry raising and includes transporting farm processed horticultural products, including soil amendments and mulches, other than first market. However, farm trucks with an empty weight of less than 7,500 pounds may be used for ordinary domestic purposes and general transportation but must not be used to transport persons or property for hire. /

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:

/SECTION   __.   Section 46-40-60(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 381 of 2000, is amended to read: