South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 2558 . . . . . Tuesday, May 21, 2002

FINES, FEES, ASSESSMENTS, COURT COSTS, AND SURCHARGES IN CIRCUIT COURT, FAMILY COURT, MAGISTRATES COURT, AND MUNICIPAL COURT BY CREDIT CARD OR DEBIT CARD AND TO IMPOSE A SEPARATE FEE FOR THE ACCEPTANCE OF PAYMENT BY CREDIT CARD.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the second reading of the Bill.

Senator HUTTO proposed the following amendment (JUD3905.002), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 2, line 21, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/   SECTION   ___.   Section 22-5-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-5-530.   (A)   All persons A person charged and to be tried before any a magistrate or municipal judge for any a violation of law shall be is entitled to deposit with the magistrate or municipal judge, in lieu of entering into recognizance, a sum of money not to exceed the maximum fine in the case for which such the person is to be tried.

(B)   In a jurisdiction in which the governing body has established a system for receipt of deposits in lieu of recognizance, a person held or incarcerated in a jail or detention center who is entitled to deposit a sum of money in lieu of entering into recognizance under this section may secure his immediate release from custody by paying to or depositing the sum of money required by this section with the jail or detention facility in which he is being held.

(C)   Money paid to or deposited with a jail or detention facility under the authority of this section is considered paid to or deposited with the magistrate or municipal judge in lieu of entering into recognizance and must be accounted for and paid over to the magistrate or municipal judge by the jail or detention facility for disposition according to law. Money paid to or deposited pursuant to this section must be accounted for and audited in the manner required by the governing body and any other appropriate agency.

(D)   The provisions of this section must not be construed to violate the requirements of Sections 16-3-1525 and 16-3-1535." /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.


Printed Page 2559 . . . . . Tuesday, May 21, 2002

The amendment was adopted.