South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 2649 . . . . . Wednesday, May 22, 2002

Amend the committee amendment, as and if amended, page [4416-50], beginning after line 34, by adding appropriately numbered new SECTIONS to read:

/   SECTION   ____.   Section 40-18-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 372 of 2000, is amended by adding at the end:

"(D)   Fingerprint cards submitted to SLED pursuant to Sections 40-18-50, 40-18-60, 40-18-70, and 40-18-100 must be submitted by SLED to the Federal Bureau of Investigation to facilitate a national criminal records check of the applicant."

SECTION   ____.   Section 40-18-50(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 372 of 2000, is amended to read:

"(B)   The applicant must post a ten thousand dollar bond with SLED in a form approved by the Attorney General in favor of the State. The bond must be issued by a surety insurer licensed to transact surety insurance in this State. The bond must be conditioned to pay a person who sustains loss as a result of a licensee's violation of or failure to comply with a provision of this chapter or SLED regulations. An aggrieved person may institute an action in the county of his residence against the licensee, his insurer, or both, to recover on the bond. The surety on the bond may cancel the bond upon giving thirty days' notice to SLED, and the surety is relieved of liability for a breach of condition after the effective date of the cancellation."

SECTION   ____.   Section 40-18-70(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 372 of 2000, is amended to read:

"(B)   The applicant must post a ten thousand dollar bond with SLED in a form approved by the Attorney General in favor of the State.