South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the committee report, as and if amended, page [4416-47], beginning after line 35, by adding appropriately numbered new SECTIONS to read:

/   SECTION   __.   Section 30-4-40 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(c)   Information identified in accordance with the provisions of Section 30-4-45 is exempt from disclosure except as provided therein and pursuant to regulations promulgated in accordance with this chapter. Sections 30-4-30, 30-4-50, and 30-4-100 notwithstanding, no


Printed Page 2627 . . . . . Wednesday, May 22, 2002

custodian of information subject to the provisions of Section 30-4-45 shall release the information except as provided therein and pursuant to regulations promulgated in accordance with this chapter."

SECTION   __.   Chapter 4, Title 30 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 30-4-45.   (A)   The director of each agency that is the custodian of information subject to the provisions of 42 U.S.C. 7412(r)(7)(H), 40 CFR 1400 'Distribution of Off-site Consequence Analysis Information', or 10 CFR 73.21 'Requirements for the protection of safeguards information', must establish procedures to ensure that the information is released only in accordance with the applicable federal provisions.

(B)   The director of each agency that is the custodian of information, the unrestricted release of which could increase the risk of acts of terrorism, may identify the information or compilations of information by notifying the Attorney General in writing, and shall promulgate regulations in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act, Sections 1-23-110 through 1-23-120(a) and Section 1-23-130, to regulate access to the information in accordance with the provisions of this section.

(C)   Regulations to govern access to information subject to subsections (A) and (B) must at a minimum provide for:

(1)   disclosure of information to state, federal, and local authorities as required to carry out governmental functions; and

(2)   disclosure of information to persons who live or work within a vulnerable zone.

For purposes of this section, 'vulnerable zone' is defined as a circle, the center of which is within the boundaries of a facility possessing hazardous, toxic, flammable, radioactive, or infectious materials subject to this section, and the radius of which is that distance a hazardous, toxic, flammable, radioactive, or infectious cloud, overpressure, radiation, or radiant heat would travel before dissipating to the point it no longer threatens serious short-term harm to people or the environment.

Disclosure of information pursuant to this subsection must be by means that will prevent its removal or mechanical reproduction.