South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Senator GROOMS asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.

There was no objection.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the second reading of the Bill.

Senator ELLIOTT proposed the following amendment (GJK\21383ZCW02), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a new SECTION appropriately numbered to read:

/   SECTION   ____.   Section 61-6-1540(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   Except as provided in subsection (B), no other goods, wares, or merchandise may be kept or stored in or sold in or from a retail alcoholic liquor store or place of business, and no place of amusement may be maintained in or in connection with the store. However, retail dealers may sell:

(1)   drinking glassware packaged together with alcoholic liquors if the glassware and alcoholic liquors are packaged together by the wholesaler or producer in packaging provided by the producer.;


Printed Page 2621 . . . . . Wednesday, May 22, 2002

(2)   Retail dealers also may sell nonalcoholic items, other than beer or wine, packaged together with alcoholic liquors if the nonalcoholic items and alcoholic liquors are in sealed packages and are packaged together by the alcoholic liquor producer at its place of business.; and

(3)   lottery tickets under the provisions of Chapter 159 of Title 59." /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator ELLIOTT explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator RITCHIE proposed the following amendment (NBD\11795AC02), which was adopted: