South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 2700 . . . . . Wednesday, May 22, 2002

identify and locate persons believed to have been potentially exposed or known to have been infected with a contagious disease.

(4)   An order of the board given to effectuate the purposes of this subsection is enforceable immediately by the public safety authority.

(5)   For purposes of this subsection, the terms qualifying health event, public health emergency, and public safety authority have the same meanings as provided in Section 44-4-130."

SECTION   23.   Section 44-1-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-1-100.   All sheriffs and constables in the several counties of this State and police officers and health officers of cities and towns shall must aid and assist the Director of the Department of Health and Environmental Control and shall must carry out and obey his orders, or those of the Department of Health and Environmental Control, to enforce and carry out any and all restrictive measures and quarantine regulations that may be prescribed. During a state of public health emergency, as defined in Section 44-4-130, the director may request assistance in enforcing orders issued pursuant to this chapter and pursuant to Chapter 4, Title 44, from the public safety authority, as defined in Section 44-4-130, other state law enforcement authorities, and local law enforcement. The public safety authority may request assistance from the South Carolina National Guard in enforcing orders made pursuant to this chapter or pursuant to Chapter 4, Title 44."

SECTION   24.   Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

  "Article 1

General Provisions

Section 44-4-100.   This act may be cited as the `Emergency Health Powers Act.'

Section 44-4-110.   The General Assembly finds that: