South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)   By by endangering the life, health, or property of any person; or


Printed Page 2696 . . . . . Wednesday, May 22, 2002

(E)   disclosing any contents of intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communications not otherwise disclosed during a trial."

SECTION   19.   Section 30-4-40(a) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"( )   Structural bridge plans or designs unless: (a) the release is necessary for procurement purposes; or (b) the plans or designs are the subject of a negligence action, an action set forth in Section 15-3-530, or an action brought pursuant to Chapter 78 of Title 15, and the request is made pursuant to a judicial order."

SECTION   20.   Section 33-56-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 336 of 2000, is further amended by adding:

"(G)   A person shall not knowingly or wilfully use a misleading practice or device to solicit the contribution or sale of goods or services for a charitable purpose in connection with a declared state of emergency or disaster as described in Section 39-5-147. Penalties provided in this chapter are cumulative of and in addition to those provided in Section 39-5-147."

SECTION   21.   Article 1, Chapter 5, Title 39 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 39-5-145.   (A)   As used in this section: