South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In addition, and notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (D) above, beginning with school year 2002-2003, eligible resident students attending two-year independent institutions may not receive an annual LIFE scholarship of more than the maximum cost of tuition at two-year regional public institutions for thirty credit hours a year or its equivalent. An eligible student attending a two-year public or independent institution or technical college shall receive the three hundred dollar book allowance in addition to his cost of tuition."

2.   Section 59-149-50(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 418 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(A)   To be eligible for a LIFE Scholarship, a student must be either a member of a class graduating from a high school located in this State on or after May, 1995, a home school student who has successfully completed a high school home school program in this State in the manner required by law on or after May, 1995, or a student graduating from a preparatory high school outside this State on or after May, 1995, while a dependent of a parent or guardian who is a legal resident of this State and has custody of the dependent, and these students must also meet the requirements of subsection (B).