South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   ____.   Section 8-17-370 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 264 of 2000, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection at the end:

"( )   a retired member of the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System who is hired by an agency to fill all or some fraction of a full-time equivalent (FTE) position covered by the State Employee Grievance Procedure Act."


Printed Page 2745 . . . . . Wednesday, May 22, 2002

SECTION ____.   Section 9-11-90(4)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 25 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"(a)   Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1) and (2) of this section, a retired member of the system who has been retired for at least fifteen consecutive calendar days may be hired and return to employment covered by the this system or any system provided in this title who has been retired for at least sixty days and earn up to fifty thousand dollars a fiscal year without affecting the monthly retirement allowance he is receiving from the this system. If the retired member continues in service after having earned fifty thousand dollars in a fiscal year, his retirement allowance must be discontinued during the period of service in the remainder of the fiscal year. If the employment continues for at least forty-eight consecutive months, the provisions of Section 9-11-90(3) apply. If a retired member of the system returns to employment covered by the system South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System or any other system provided in this title sooner than sixty fifteen consecutive calendar days after retirement, the member's retirement allowance is suspended while the member remains employed by the a participating employer of any of these systems. If an employer fails to notify the system of the engagement of a retired member to perform services, the employer shall reimburse the system for all benefits wrongly paid to the retired member."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator LEATHERMAN explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 26

Senator LEATHERMAN proposed the following Amendment No. 26 (NBD\11791AC02), which was adopted: