South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Senator FAIR asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.

There was no objection.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD3049.001), which was adopted:


Printed Page 3336 . . . . . Wednesday, June 5, 2002

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, beginning on line 27, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 17-24-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-24-40.   (A)   In the event a verdict of 'not guilty by reason of insanity' is returned, the trial judge shall must order the defendant person who was the defendant committed to the South Carolina State Hospital for a period not to exceed one hundred twenty days. During that time, an examination shall must be made of the defendant person to determine the need for hospitalization of the defendant person pursuant to the standards set forth in Section 44-17-580 of the 1976 Code.

(B)   A report of the findings shall must be made to the chief administrative judge of the circuit in which the trial was held, the solicitor, the defendant person, and the defendant's person's attorney.

(C)(1)   Within fifteen days after receipt of this report by the court, the chief administrative judge of the circuit in which the trial was held shall must hold a hearing to decide whether the defendant person should be hospitalized pursuant to the standard of Section 44-17-580 of the 1976 Code.

(2)(a)   If the chief administrative judge finds the defendant person not to be in need of hospitalization, he the judge may order the defendant person released upon such terms or conditions, if any, as he shall deem the judge considers appropriate for the safety of the community and the well-being of the defendant person.

(b)   In the event the chief administrative judge finds the defendant person to be in need of hospitalization, he shall the judge must order him the person committed to the South Carolina State Hospital.

(c)   If at a later date it is determined by officials of the State Hospital that the defendant person is no longer in need of hospitalization, they shall the officials must notify the chief administrative judge, the solicitor, the defendant person, and the defendant's person's attorney.