South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d) contacting persons for political purposes using information on file with state or local voter registration offices.;

(e)   contacting persons for charitable contributions; or

(f)   a sale of a service or good which is not completed until after a face-to-face presentation.

(4)   'Medical information' includes, but is not limited to, blood samples and test results obtained and kept by the Department of Health and Environmental Control pursuant to Section 44-37-30."

SECTION   __.   Section 30-2-50 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 225 of 2002, is amended to read:

"Section 30-2-50.   (A)   A person or private entity shall not knowingly obtain or use any personal information obtained from a public body any state agency for commercial solicitation directed to any person in this State.

(B)   Every public body state agency shall provide a notice to all requestors of records under this chapter and to all persons who obtain records under this chapter that obtaining or using public records for commercial solicitation directed to any person in this State is prohibited.


Printed Page 3330 . . . . . Wednesday, June 5, 2002

(C)   All state agencies shall take reasonable measures to ensure that no person or private entity obtains or distributes personal information obtained from a public record for commercial solicitation.

(D)   A person knowingly violating the provisions of subsection (A) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined an amount not to exceed five hundred dollars or imprisoned for a term not to exceed one year, or both.

(E)   This chapter does not apply to any local governmental entity or to any subdivision of the state or local government."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator KUHN explained the amendment.

Senator RICHARDSON argued contra to the adoption of the amendment.