South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Senator KNOTTS asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.

There was no objection.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the third reading of the Bill.

Amendment No. 1

Senator KNOTTS proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (NBD\ 11852AC02):

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION   _.   Section 59-111-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 281 of 2000, is amended to read:

"Section 59-111-110.   No tuition may be charged for a period of four school years by any state-supported college or university or any state-supported vocational or technical school for children or spouses, if married to a person employed by or in the service of a South Carolina governmental entity or a South Carolina organization at the time of disability or death and if not remarried in the case of death, of:

(1)   firemen, both regularly employed and members of volunteer organized units, organized rescue squad members, members of the Civil Air Patrol, law enforcement officers, or corrections officers, as defined herein, including reserve and auxiliary units of counties or municipalities who become totally disabled or are killed in the line of duty on or after July 1, 1964;

(2)   government employees who become totally disabled or are killed in the line of duty while working on state time on or after July 1,


Printed Page 3347 . . . . . Wednesday, June 5, 2002

1996, as a result of a criminal act committed against them which constitutes a felony under the laws of this State.

The tuition authorized to be paid by this section applies only to undergraduate courses or curriculum at a state-supported South Carolina college or university or vocational or technical school and may be paid for a period not exceeding four years, regardless of the number of state-supported colleges, universities, or state-supported vocational or technical schools the child or spouse attends."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator KNOTTS explained the amendment.

Senator J. VERNE SMITH objected to further consideration of the Bill.

OBJECTION

H. 3480 (Word version) -- Reps.