South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 3334 . . . . . Wednesday, June 5, 2002

WHAT CONSTITUTES A "COUNTERFEIT MARK" AND TO INCREASE THE PENALTIES FOR VIOLATIONS INCLUDING THE ESTABLISHMENT OF CERTAIN FELONIES.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senator KNOTTS proposed the following amendment (BBM\9248HTC02), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, in Section 39-15-1190, as contained in SECTION 1, page 5, by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read:

/ "( )   The provisions of this section do not apply to persons who own, rent, or manage premises occupied by retailers, unless it is proven that such persons had actual knowledge of and actively participated in a violation under this section." /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator KNOTTS explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.