South Carolina General Assembly
[…] H.   Notwithstanding the general effective date of this act, this SECTION takes effect July 1, 2002. /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 2

Senator HAYES proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (GGS\ 22631CM02), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTION:

/SECTION   __.   Section 16-25-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-25-70.   (A)   A law enforcement officer may arrest, with or without a warrant, a person at the person's place of residence or elsewhere if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is committing or has freshly committed a misdemeanor or felony under the provisions of Section 16-25-20, 16-25-50, or 16-25-65 even if the act did not take place in the presence of the officer. The officer may, if necessary, verify the existence of an order of protection by telephone or radio communication with the appropriate police department law enforcement agency.

(B)   A law enforcement officer must arrest, with or without a warrant, a person at the person's place of residence or elsewhere if physical manifestations of injury to the alleged victim are present and the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is committing


Printed Page 3323 . . . . . Wednesday, June 5, 2002

or has freshly committed a misdemeanor or felony under the provisions of Section 16-25-20, 16-25-50, or 16-25-65 even if the act did not take place in the presence of the officer. The officer may, if necessary, verify the existence of an order of protection by telephone or radio communication with the appropriate police department law enforcement agency.

(C)   In effecting a warrantless arrest under this section, a law enforcement officer may enter the residence of the person to be arrested in order to effect the arrest where the officer has probable cause to believe that the action is reasonably necessary to prevent physical harm or danger to a family or household member.