South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 9-11-27 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 226 of 2000, is amended to read:

"Section 9-11-27.    (A)    On and after January 1, 2001, any person who is a magistrate appointed pursuant to Section 22-1-10 shall participate in the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System for his service as a magistrate.

(B)    From July 1, 2000, to January 1, 2001, a magistrate who elects to transfer credited service received under the South Carolina Retirement System to the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System may do so upon payment of the accumulated employer and employee contributions and interest in the South Carolina Retirement System plus five percent of his annual salary in effect as of June 30, 2000, for each year of service prorated for periods of less than a year. After January 1, 2001, a magistrate may elect to transfer credited service received under the South Carolina Retirement System to the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System as provided in Section 9-11-40(9).

(C)(1)    A magistrate who has served continuously in office since on or before June 30, 2001, and is participating in the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System may retire from the system and be reinstated as a magistrate pursuant to Section 9-11-90(4)(a) without causing a break in tenure in office that subjects the magistrate to the requirements of Section 22-1-10(B)(2)(a) and (b).

(2)    A magistrate who has served continuously in office since on or before June 30, 2005, and is participating in the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System may retire from the system and be reinstated as a magistrate pursuant to Section 9-11-90(4)(a) without causing a break in tenure in office that subjects the magistrate to the requirements of Section 22-1-10(B)(2)(b)."

SECTION    2.    Section 22-1-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: