South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 17-15-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-15-260.    The funds collected pursuant to this chapter must be remitted in the following manner: twenty-five percent to the general fund of the State, twenty-five percent to the solicitor's office school board in the county in which the forfeiture is ordered and on a proportionate basis based on student population in counties with multiple school boards, and fifty percent to the county general fund of the county in which the forfeiture is ordered.

However, if the case in which forfeiture is ordered is originated by a municipality, the funds collected pursuant to this chapter must be remitted in the following manner: twenty-five percent to the general fund of the State, twenty-five percent to the solicitor's office in the county in which the forfeiture is ordered, and twenty-five percent to the county general fund of the county in which the forfeiture is ordered and twenty-five percent to the municipality.

All funds to be deposited in the state general fund shall be transmitted to the State Treasurer."

SECTION    2.    Section 38-53-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 329 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-53-70.    (A)    If a defendant fails to appear at a court proceeding to which he has been summoned, the court must issue a bench warrant for the defendant.