South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    This act is known and may be cited as the "Comprehensive Criminal Procedures and Death Penalty Reform Act of 2003".

SECTION    2.    Section 14-7-1110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 10 of 1987, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-7-1110.    Any A person who is arraigned for the crime of murder, manslaughter, burglary, arson, criminal sexual conduct, armed robbery, grand larceny, or breach of trust when it is punishable as for grand larceny, perjury, or forgery is entitled to peremptory challenges not exceeding ten, and the State in these cases is entitled to peremptory challenges not exceeding five ten. Any A person who is indicted for any a crime or offense other than those enumerated above has the right to peremptory challenges not exceeding five, and the State in these cases is entitled to peremptory challenges not exceeding five. No right to stand aside jurors is allowed to the State in any case whatsoever. In no case where there is felonies when more than one defendant is jointly tried are no more than twenty peremptory challenges are allowed in all to the defendants, and no more than twenty peremptory challenges are allowed the State in these cases. in In misdemeanors when there is more than one defendant is jointly tried no more than ten peremptory challenges are allowed in all to the defendants and no more than ten peremptory challenges are allowed to the State in these cases. In felonies when there is more than one defendant jointly tried the State has ten challenges."

SECTION 3.    Section 14-7-1120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: