South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 59-40-50(C)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 341 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"(2)    If a charter school suspends or expels a student, the school district board of directors of the charter school has the authority but not the obligation to refuse admission to the student."

SECTION    3.        Section 59-40-170 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 341 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-40-170.    (A)    The Department of Education shall make available, upon request, a list of vacant and unused buildings and vacant and unused portions of buildings that are owned by school districts in this State and that may be suitable for the operation of a charter school. The department shall make the list available to applicants for charter schools and to existing charter schools. The list must include the address of each building, a short description of the building, and the name of the owner of the building. Nothing in this section requires This subsection does not require the owner of a building on the list to sell or lease the building or a portion of the building to a charter school or to any other another school or to any other another prospective buyer or tenant. However, If a school district declares a building surplus and chooses to sell or lease the building, a charter school's board of directors or a charter committee operating or applying within the district must be given the right of first refusal to purchase or lease the building under the same or better terms and conditions as it would be offered to the public offer.