South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    One-half of any a fine imposed shall must be paid to the informer of the offense and the other half to the treasurer of the county in which such of the conviction shall be had."

SECTION    3.    Section 16-17-501(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 445 of 1996, is amended to read:

"(2)    'Proof of age' means a driver's license or other documentary or written evidence that the individual is eighteen twenty-one years of age or older."

SECTION    4.    Section 16-17-502(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 445 of 1996, is amended to read:

"(A)    It is unlawful for a person to distribute a tobacco product sample to a person under the age of eighteen years twenty-one.

(B)    A person engaged in sampling shall demand proof of age from a prospective recipient if an ordinary person would conclude on the basis of appearance that the prospective recipient may be under the age of eighteen years twenty-one."

SECTION    5.    Section 16-17-503(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 445 of 1996, is amended to read: