South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    The state plan further shall provide for a grant for an annual statewide school-based survey to measure cigarette use and behaviors towards cigarette use by individuals in grades 6-12 sixth through twelfth. This survey shall:

(1)    involve a statistically valid sample of the individuals in each grade from sixth through twelfth;

(2)    not include any individual who is eighteen twenty-one years of age or older; and

(3)    be made available to the public, along with the resulting date, excluding respondent identities and respondent-identifiable date."

SECTION    8.    Section 44-128-50(B)(3)(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(d)    two youths between the ages of twelve and eighteen twenty-one; and"

SECTION    9.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, December 7, 2009 at 10:26 A.M.