South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (9)    do all other functions and responsibilities as required or provided for by law."

Department defined

SECTION    11.    Section 56-1-10(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(4)    'Department' means the Department of Motor Vehicles when the term refers to the duties, functions, and responsibilities of the former Motor Vehicle Division of the Department of Public Safety and means the Department of Public Safety otherwise and in Section 56-3-840."

Issuance of a driver's license

SECTION    12.    Section 56-1-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-140.    Upon the payment of a fee of twelve dollars and fifty cents for a license that is valid for five years, or twenty-five dollars for a license that is valid for ten years, the department shall issue to every qualified applicant a driver's license as applied for by law. The license must bear on it a distinguishing number assigned to the licensee, the full name, date of birth, and residence address and a brief description and laminated colored photograph of the licensee, and a facsimile of the signature of the licensee or a space upon which the licensee shall write his usual signature with pen and ink immediately upon receipt of the license. No license is valid until it has been so signed by the licensee. The license authorizes the licensee to operate only those classifications of vehicles as indicated on the license."

Issuance of a driver's license

SECTION    13.    Section 56-1-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read: