South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    A person or corporation that issues license plates or revalidation decals pursuant to this section may charge a fee in excess of the fee charged by the department.

(E)    A governmental subdivision that issues license plates or revalidation decals pursuant to this section may charge a one-dollar fee to defray the expenses associated with the issuance of license plates and revalidation decals.

(F)    The department shall supervise the provision of services contained in this section."

Motor vehicle titles

SECTION    16.    Section 56-19-420 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 349 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-19-420.    (A)    The department shall charge fifteen dollars for:

(1)    the issuance of a certificate of title;

(2)    the transfer of a certificate of title; or

(3)    the issuance of a duplicate certificate of title.

(B)    Five dollars of the fee contained in this section must be placed in a special earmarked account by the Comptroller General and must be distributed in the following manner:

(1)    the first one million dollars must be allocated to the Department of Education and used to support adult education programs; and

(2)    the remainder must be allocated to the Department of Public Safety and used to support highway patrol programs.

(C)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, five dollars of the fee contained in this section must be placed in a special earmarked account by the Comptroller General and must be distributed to the Department of Motor Vehicles and used to defray its operational expenses excluding any expense relating to Project Phoenix."

Repeal

SECTION    17.    Section 23-6-35 and Article 7, Chapter 6, Title 23 of the 1976 Code are repealed.

Department of Motor Vehicles