South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The revenues credited to the state highway fund pursuant to this chapter must be credited to that fund in their entirety and no amounts may be transferred to any other funds except through the enactment of separate legislation intended solely for that purpose approved by at least a two-thirds vote of the House of Representatives and the Senate."

SECTION    7.    Section 56-1-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-140.    (A)    Upon the payment of a fee of twelve twenty-five dollars and fifty cents, the department shall issue to every qualified applicant a driver's license as applied for. The license must bear on it a distinguishing number assigned to the licensee, the full name, date of birth, and residence address and a brief description and laminated colored photograph of the licensee, and a facsimile of the signature of the licensee or a space upon which the licensee shall write his usual signature with pen and ink immediately upon receipt of the license. No license is valid until it has been so signed by the licensee. The license authorizes the licensee to operate only those classifications of vehicles as indicated on the license.

(B)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law and beginning July 1, 2003, fifty percent of the fee revenue collected pursuant to this section must be credited to the state highway fund established pursuant to Section 57-11-20 and fifty percent must be credited to the general fund of the State.