South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F)    A person who refuses to allow an audit authorized by this section for the purpose of evading the highway user fee, is guilty of a misdemeanor, in addition to other penalties imposed by this chapter, and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

(G)    A rental company which knowingly fails to collect and timely remit the highway user fee is liable for the uncollected fee plus penalties as provided in Chapter 54 of Title 12."

SECTION    3A.    Items (1) and (39) of Section 12-28-110 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(1)    'Alternative fuel' means a liquefied petroleum gas, liquefied natural gas, compressed natural gas product, or a combination of liquefied petroleum gas and a compressed natural gas product these products, used in an internal combustion engine or motor to propel any form of vehicle, machine, or mechanical contrivance. It includes all forms of fuel commonly or commercially known or sold as butane, propane, or compressed natural gas."

"(39)    'Motor fuel' means gasoline, diesel fuel, synthetic fuel, and blended fuel."

B.    Section 12-28-110 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding two appropriately numbered items at the end to read:

"( )    'Biodiesel' means vegetable or animal based fuels used as a substitute for diesel fuel.

( )    'Synthetic fuel' means liquid nonpetroleum based fuels that can be placed in vehicle fuel tanks and used as a fuel in a highway vehicle. It includes all forms of fuel commonly or commercially known or sold as biodiesel and ethanol."

SECTION    4.    Section 12-28-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: