South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The fee revenues credited to the state highway fund pursuant to this section may not be transferred to any other funds except through the enactment of separate legislation intended solely for that purpose approved by at least a two-thirds vote of the House of Representatives and the Senate."

SECTION    8.    Section 56-3-620(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 63 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"(B)    Beginning July 1, 1987, For persons under the age of sixty-five years the biennial registration fee for every private passenger motor vehicle, excluding trucks, is twenty-four thirty-five dollars."

SECTION    9.    Section 56-3-910(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read: