South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    10.    Section 56-11-410 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 459 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 56-11-410.    A road tax for the privilege of using the streets and highways in this State is imposed upon every motor carrier. The tax is equivalent to sixteen cents the sum of the diesel fuel tax and diesel fuel user fee imposed pursuant to Section 12-28-310 a on each gallon,. The road tax is calculated on the amount of gasoline or other motor fuel used by the motor carrier in its operations within this State. Except as credit for certain taxes as provided for in this chapter, taxes imposed on motor carriers by this chapter are in addition to taxes imposed upon the carriers by any other provision of law."

SECTION    11.    This act takes effect July 1, 2003, except that Sections 1, 2, 3, and 5, take effect January 1, 2004.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, December 7, 2009 at 10:27 A.M.