South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The action may be brought in the county in which the child or the alleged father resides, or is found, or, if the father is deceased, in the county in which proceedings for probate of his estate have been or could be commenced. (Reserved)"

SECTION    3.    Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 361 of 2002, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(B)    The family court and the probate court of each county have concurrent jurisdiction to hear and determine matters concerning the validity of marriages of decedents and paternity of an individual."

SECTION    4.    Section 62-1-302 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 152 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 62-1-320.    (a)    To the full extent permitted by the Constitution, and except as otherwise specifically provided, the probate court has exclusive original jurisdiction over all subject matter related to:

(1)    estates of decedents, including the contest of wills, construction of wills, and determination of heirs and successors of decedents and estates of protected persons;