South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Chapter 10, Title 41 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 41-10-45.    It is a violation of this chapter for an employer to pay female employees less than male employees for comparable employment if the female employees have equivalent experience and training."

SECTION    2.    Section 41-10-80(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    Any employer who violates the provisions of Section 41-10-40 and 41-10-45 must be assessed a civil penalty of not more than one hundred thousand dollars for each violation. Each failure to pay constitutes a separate offense."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, December 7, 2009 at 10:35 A.M.