South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-3-1750 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 175 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-3-1750.    (A)    Under Pursuant to the provisions of this article, the magistrates court has jurisdiction over an action seeking a restraining order against a person engaged in harassment or stalking.

(B)    An action for a restraining order must be filed in the county in which the:

(1)    the defendant resides when the action commences;

(2)    the harassment or stalking occurred; or

(3)    the plaintiff resides if the defendant is a nonresident of the State or cannot be found.

(C)    A complaint and motion for a restraining order may be filed by any person. The complaint must:

(1)    allege that the defendant is engaged in harassment or stalking and must state the time, place, and manner of the acts complained of, and other facts and circumstances upon which relief is sought;

(2)    be verified; and

(3)    inform the defendant of his right to retain counsel to represent him at the hearing on the complaint.

(D)    The magistrates court must provide forms a form to facilitate the preparation and filing of a complaint and motion for a restraining order by a plaintiff not represented by counsel. The court may not require a person seeking a restraining order pursuant to the provisions of this article to disclose his social security number on the form provided by the court.

(E)    The court must not charge a fee for filing a complaint and motion for a restraining order against a person engaged in harassment or stalking.

(E)(F)    Notwithstanding any other another provision of law, a restraining order or a temporary restraining order issued pursuant to this article is enforceable throughout this State."