South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 39-37-100.    The action of the Department of Agriculture in refusing to grant a license or in revoking or suspending a license shall be is subject to review by the court of common pleas in the county in which the aggrieved party resides Administrative Law Judge Division according to its appellate rules as provided in Sections 1-23-380(B) and 1-23-600(D). Any An appeal from the decision of the circuit court Administrative Law Judge Division shall must be taken in the manner provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules."

SECTION    27.    Section 43-25-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 43-25-90.    Every A person aggrieved by an action of the commission shall must be granted, upon request, a hearing before a hearing officer assigned by the commission. The hearing officer shall may not be a member of the commission. The hearing officer shall have has the authority to conduct hearings, to issue subpoenas requiring the attendance of witnesses and the production of records and other documents, to administer oaths and to take testimony. An appeal may be taken from the decision of the hearing officer to the Commission for the Blind. The commission shall hold a hearing on the matter which shall must be attended by at least three members. An appeal may be taken from the decision of the commission to the court of common pleas for the county where the appellant resides and the matter shall be heard de novo in the court as a matter of equity Administrative Law Judge Division as provided in Sections 1-23-380(B) and 1-23-600(D). The appellant shall, within ten thirty days after notice of the decision of the commission, shall serve notice of appeal upon the chairman of the commission, stating grounds upon which the appeal is founded and file such the notice with the Clerk of court the Administrative Law Judge Division to which such appeal is taken in accordance with its rules of procedure. Such The appeal shall act acts as a supersedeas until it is finally determined. The clerk of court shall place the case upon the docket for trial."

SECTION    28.    Section 44-1-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: