South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any such A determination by the director shall be is conclusive unless, within thirty days after receipt of notice of such the final determination, the person adversely affected thereby appeals to the court of common pleas for the county in which the person has his principal office or in any county in which he does business Administrative Law Judge Division as provided in Sections 1-23-380(B) and 1-23-600(D)."

SECTION    34.    Section 48-20-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 8 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 48-20-160.    (A)    Whenever If the department believes a violation of this chapter, a regulation promulgated under by it, or the terms and conditions of a permit, including the approved reclamation plan, has taken place, it shall serve written notice of that fact upon the operator, specifying the facts constituting the apparent violation and informing the operator of his right to a hearing at a stated time and place. The date for the hearing may not be less than thirty nor more than sixty days after the date of the notice, unless the department and the operator mutually agree on another date. The operator may appear at the hearing, either personally or through counsel, and present evidence he desires in order to prove that no violation has taken place or exists. If the operator or his representative does not appear at the hearing, or if the department following the hearing finds that there has been a violation, the department may suspend the permit until the violation is corrected or may revoke the permit where the violation appears to be wilful.