South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)(3)    the penalties in items (a) (1) and (b) (2) of this subsection are in addition to any other penalties provided by law or any other remedies provided by law.;

(8)(H)    The administrator may make findings and issue cease and desist orders regarding unconscionable conduct or unconscionable debt collection pursuant to this section, but he may not award damage, treble damage, or attorney's fee remedies to affected customers in these hearings."

SECTION    24.    Section 37-6-402(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    'Contested case' means a proceeding, including but not restricted to one pursuant to the provisions on administrative enforcement orders (Section 37-6-108(1)) as provided in Section 37-6-108(A) and licensing in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined after an opportunity for hearing."

SECTION    25.    Section 37-6-414 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: