South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (8)(H)    The administrator may make findings and issue cease and desist orders regarding unconscionable conduct or unconscionable debt collection pursuant to this section, but he may not award damage, treble damage, or attorney's fee remedies to affected customers in these hearings."

SECTION    24.    Section 37-6-402(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    'Contested case' means a proceeding, including but not restricted to one pursuant to the provisions on administrative enforcement orders (Section 37-6-108(1)) as provided in Section 37-6-108(A) and licensing in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined after an opportunity for hearing."

SECTION    25.    Section 37-6-414 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-6-414.    (1)(A)    A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available before the Administrator and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this part appellate review by the Administrative Law Judge Division and judicial review as provided in Sections 1-23-380(B) and Section 1-23-600(D). This section does not limit utilization of or the scope of judicial review available under other means of review, redress, relief, or trial de novo provided by law. A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate action or ruling of the administrator is immediately reviewable if review of the final decision of the administrator would not provide an adequate remedy.

(2)(B)    Proceedings for review are instituted by filing a petition in the court of common pleas notice of appeal with the Administrative Law Judge Division, within thirty days after mailing by certified mail notice of the final decision of the administrator or, if a rehearing is requested, within thirty days after the decision thereon is issued. Copies of the petition notice of appeal shall be served upon the administrator and all parties of record.

(3)(C)    The filing of the petition does not itself stay enforcement of the decision of the administrator. The administrator, administrative law judge or court, as appropriate in matters then pending before it, may grant, or the reviewing court may order, a stay upon appropriate terms.