South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Notice of appeal must state the grounds of the appeal or the alleged errors of law. In case of an appeal from the decision of the commission on questions of law, the appeal does not operate as a supersedeas and thereafter the employer is required to make payment of the award involved in the appeal or certification until the questions at issue have been are fully determined in accordance with the provisions of this title."

SECTION    9.    Section 58-5-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-5-330.    Within twenty days after an order or decision has been is made by the commission any party to the action or proceeding may apply for a rehearing in respect as to any matters matter determined in such the action or proceeding and specified in the application for rehearing and a rehearing shall must be granted if in the judgment of the commission sufficient reason therefor be made to appear exists. No cause of action right of appeal arising out of any an order or decision of the commission shall accrue accrues in any court to any corporation or person unless such the corporation or person shall have made makes application to the commission for a rehearing within the time herein specified. Such The application shall must set forth specifically the ground on which the applicant considers such the decision or order to be unlawful. Such The determination shall must be made by the commission within thirty days after it shall be is finally submitted. If, after such the hearing and a consideration of all the facts, including those arising since the making of the order or decision, the commission shall be is of the opinion that the original order or decision, or any part thereof of it, is in any respect unjust or unwarranted or should be changed, the commission may abrogate, change or modify it and, if changed or modified, such the modified order shall must be substituted in the place of the order originally entered and with like force and effect."

SECTION    10.    Section 58-5-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: