South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department shall maintain records of the names and addresses of the owners of registered kennels. Sporting (hunting) dogs engaged in tracking, retrieving, or flushing are not considered at large and are not required to be restrained by a leash."

SECTION    3.    Section 47-3-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 47-3-530.    Any person stealing any positively identifiable dog is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one ten thousand dollars or imprisoned for not less than thirty days nor more than six months, or both.

Any person killing any a dog when the owner may be identified by means of a collar bearing sufficient information or some other form of positive identification is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one ten thousand dollars or imprisoned for not less than thirty days nor more than six months, or both. This paragraph does not apply to the killing of a dog threatening to cause or causing personal injury or property damage."

SECTION    4.    Chapter 3, Title 47 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: