South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 47-3-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 47-3-310.    On game management areas, state-owned property and property of private landowners and leaseholders, at the request of such landowners and leaseholders, specially trained enforcement officers of the Natural Resources Enforcement Division of the Department of Natural Resources may enter on such areas and property for the purpose of investigating dogs running at large on the property. If the dogs are determined to be feral dogs (a dog which has reverted to a wild state) and are a threat to the lives or health of livestock, wildlife or humans, the enforcement officers may remove the feral dog from the property or dispose of it in the most humane manner as determined by the department. County animal control officers may enter upon state-owned or managed property and upon private property at the request of the landholder or leaseholder in order to investigate dogs running at large on the property. If the dogs are determined to be feral dogs, a dog which has reverted to a wild state, and are a threat to the health or safety of livestock, wildlife, or humans, the animal control officers may remove the feral dogs from the property or dispose of them in the most humane manner as determined by the officers."

SECTION    2.    Section 47-3-510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: